Boss DR-55
keyboard · 1980–1988
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 15 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €250 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €230–€260 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 15 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | +18% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 13 days | median of 9 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Live asks | €344 | typical ask across 20 listings, 38% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €250 | 467 used sales, 2015–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 500 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 17 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
14 more live · €291–€493 · typical ask €344 · 9 Japan · 1 Switzerland
- €29116% over typical
- €29217% over typical
- €33032% over typical
- €33333% over typical
- €35542% over typical
- €35843% over typical
- €36446% over typical
- €40361% over typical
- €41566% over typical
- €42168% over typical
- €44478% over typical
- €44879% over typical
- €45783% over typicalcheck this is the same keyboard
- €49397% over typicalcheck this is the same keyboard
1 auction running · next ends in 1d 17h
A bid is not an asking price, so no saving is shown.
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Oct 2016: 455 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
15 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €230–€260 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | €236$265 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Oct 2026 | €277$310 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €259$290 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €133$149 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2026 | €105$119 as sold | parts | eBay United States auction | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 500 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2026 | €201$229 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €120$137 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2026 | €260$292 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Sept 2026 | €254$290 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Sept 2026 | €265$302 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €227 | good | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €227 | good | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2026 | €258$300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | €346$388 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €246$280 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | €258$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Aug 2026 | €171$199 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2026 | €356$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €192$223 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jul 2026 | €290$325 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jul 2026 | €223$260 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jun 2026 | €82$95 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jun 2026 | €129$150 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jun 2026 | €215$250 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2026 | €178$200 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 May 2026 | €215$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €193$225 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 May 2026 | €64$75 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 May 2026 | €112$130 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 May 2026 | €228$265 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Apr 2026 | €291$339 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | €283$329 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | €169$190 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Mar 2026 | €223$260 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €429$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €275$320 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Mar 2026 | €291$339 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Feb 2026 | €309$360 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Feb 2026 | €236$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Feb 2026 | €510$594 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jan 2026 | €254$285 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jan 2026 | €257$299 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jan 2026 | €236$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | €189$220 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Dec 2025 | €189$220 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Dec 2025 | €275$320 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Dec 2025 | €339$395 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Dec 2025 | €257$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Dec 2025 | €357$415 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Dec 2025 | €225$262 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €99 | €99 | €151 under (60%) | |
| 14 | €311 | €201 | €49 under (20%) | |
| 1 | €259 | €259 | 4% over typical | |
| 1 | €355 | €355 | 42% over typical | |
| 1 | €415 | €415 | 66% over typical | |
| 1 | €421 | €421 | 68% over typical | |
| 1 | €444 | €444 | 78% over typical | |
| 1 | €493 | €493 | 97% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Boss DR-55 we watched from listing to sale typically went in 13 days (9 watched), a fast mover; it sells for a median of €250 over the last 90 days across 15 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €230 and €260. The sale median is up 16% on the €215 of the 90 days before. There are 20 listings live right now across eBay Germany, Reverb, eBay United States, from €201 asking, a median ask 38% over the sale median. Figures computed 17 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.