Buescher Alto Saxophone
band
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 12 used sales observed in the last 24 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €240 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €180–€350 | the middle half alone; more than one kind of item sells under this name |
| Window | last 24 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 12 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 14% | 22 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €490 | median ask of 19 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 104% above typical used; 14 from United States at €380, the other 5 elsewhere; 5 withdrawn by the seller, 14 with no bids |
| Live asks | €578 | typical ask across 29 listings, 141% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €360 | 59 used sales, 2015–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 64 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
23 more live · €444–€2,399 · typical ask €578 · 18 United States · 2 Japan
- €44485% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €44485% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €44485% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €489104% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €532122% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €532122% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €533122% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €533122% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €578141% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €613155% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
13 more · €617–€2,399 · United States, Japan, Australia, Germany and 1 more
- €617157% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €621159% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €657174% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €711196% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €778224% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €799233% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €799233% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €800233% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €889270% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €990313% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €1,333455% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €1,458508% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
- €2,399900% over typicalcheck this is the same instrument
3 auctions running · next ends in 18h
A bid is not an asking price, so no saving is shown.
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 64 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
12 used sales · last 24 months · middle half €180–€350 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2026 | €475$533 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €243$274 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 24 Aug 2026 | €866$1,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €312$350 as sold | poor | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 May 2026 | €290$325 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 64 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2026 | €52$59 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | €178$200 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Oct 2025 | €178$200 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jun 2025 | €204$229 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Mar 2025 | €245$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Mar 2025 | €134$150 as sold | poor | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Feb 2025 | €624$700 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2024 | €446$500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2024 | €267$300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jun 2024 | €356$400 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2024 | €98$110 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Mar 2024 | €728$817 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Sept 2023 | €623$699 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jul 2023 | €156$175 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2023 | €445$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Mar 2023 | €267$300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Mar 2023 | €356$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jan 2023 | €76$85 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Oct 2022 | €445$500 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Oct 2022 | €356$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jul 2022 | €356$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 May 2022 | €579$650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Apr 2022 | €579$650 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Apr 2022 | €445$500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Mar 2022 | €312$350 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Feb 2022 | €245$275 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Feb 2022 | €45$50 as sold | poor | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Feb 2022 | €433$500 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Dec 2021 | €401$450 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Nov 2021 | €223$250 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Nov 2021 | €67$75 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2021 | €200$225 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 May 2021 | €200$225 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 May 2021 | €579$650 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2021 | €757$850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Nov 2020 | €223$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2020 | €534$599 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2020 | €801$899 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2020 | €605$679 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2020 | €276$310 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Apr 2020 | €423$475 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Mar 2020 | €89$100 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Dec 2019 | €534$599 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Dec 2019 | €119$134 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Nov 2019 | €474$530 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | €532 | €141 | €99 under (41%) | |
| 1 | €617 | €617 | 157% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,058 | €657 | 174% over typical | |
| 1 | €990 | €990 | 313% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,399 | €2,399 | 900% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €578 for the Buescher Alto Saxophone today, 141% over the €240 it actually sells for (12 recorded sales, last 24 months; most sold between €180 and €350). There are 29 listings live right now across eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €141 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.