ESP LTD EC-256 FM
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 14 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €310 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €270–€360 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 14 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| By condition | €350 | excellent, median of 9 sales, same window |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €524 | typical ask across 63 listings, 69% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €290 | 727 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,293 | all-time, all platforms |
| Closest new | €498 | ESP LTD EC-256 at Thomann; a relative’s price, not this model’s |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 1 ad on Kleinanzeigen.
54 more live · €347–€604 · typical ask €524 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €34712% over typical
- €35515% over typical
- €37220% over typical
- €3788% over typical
- €40029% over typical
- €42236% over typical
- €42236% over typical
- €42236% over typical
- €42336% over typical
- €43540% over typical
44 more · €438–€604 · United States, Canada, Italy, France
- €43841% over typical
- €44343% over typical
- €44343% over typical
- €44343% over typical
- €44343% over typical
- €44343% over typical
- €44443% over typical
- €44427% over typical
- €44443% over typical
- €44443% over typical
- €44443% over typical
- €47754% over typical
- €48940% over typical
- €52369% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52469% over typical
- €52971% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53272% over typical
- €53372% over typical
- €53472% over typical
- €55780% over typical
- €56883% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €57385% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €57585% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €57686% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €58990% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €60495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2016: 719 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
14 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €270–€360 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2026 | €401$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Sept 2026 | €267$300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Aug 2026 | €276$320 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | €129$150 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €272$305 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,293 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2026 | €408$473 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €364$422 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2026 | €348$405 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2026 | €275$319 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jul 2026 | €365$423 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2026 | €343$399 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 May 2026 | €344$400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Apr 2026 | €215$250 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | €262$305 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Apr 2026 | €386$449 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Apr 2026 | €301$350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | €387$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Mar 2026 | €283$329 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Feb 2026 | €301$350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Feb 2026 | €232$269 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jan 2026 | €256$297 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Dec 2025 | €304$353 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Dec 2025 | €344$398 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Dec 2025 | €283$329 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Dec 2025 | €283$329 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Dec 2025 | €283$329 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Dec 2025 | €283$329 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Nov 2025 | €197$229 as sold | poor | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Nov 2025 | €283$329 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Nov 2025 | €292$339 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Nov 2025 | €413$479 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Nov 2025 | €343$399 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Nov 2025 | €232$270 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Nov 2025 | €301$350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Nov 2025 | €301$350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Oct 2025 | €282$328 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Oct 2025 | €258$300 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2025 | €323$375 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2025 | €343$399 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2025 | €258$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2025 | €237$275 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Sept 2025 | €257$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2025 | €283$329 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2025 | €283$329 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Aug 2025 | €327$380 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2025 | €231$269 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2025 | €328$381 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Aug 2025 | €429$499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2025 | €267$310 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2025 | €215$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | €444 | €283 | €27 under (9%) | |
| 1 | €312 | €312 | 1% over typical | |
| 2 | €347 | €347 | 12% over typical | |
| 1 | €422 | €422 | 36% over typical | |
| 8 | €551 | €423 | 36% over typical | |
| 1 | €477 | €477 | 54% over typical | |
| 14 | €524 | €523 | 69% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,066 | €1,022 | 230% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €524 for the ESP LTD EC-256 FM today, 69% over the €310 it actually sells for (14 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €270 and €360). The closest version sold new, the ESP LTD EC-256, costs €498 at Thomann (read 14 October 2026). There are 63 listings live right now across Reverb, from €283 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.