ESP LTD Viper 256
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 11 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €340 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €300–€360 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 11 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €532 | typical ask across 36 listings, 56% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €300 | 171 used sales, 2016–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 350 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 1 ad on OLX Portugal.
30 more live · €394–€663 · typical ask €532 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €39416% over typical
- €39516% over typical
- €44330% over typical
- €44431% over typical
- €44431% over typical
- €44431% over typical
- €45333% over typical
- €48041% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
20 more · €532–€663 · United States, Italy, Canada, Slovakia
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53256% over typical
- €53357% over typical
- €54460% over typical
- €56867% over typical
- €58773% over typical
- €58773% over typical
- €65191% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €66194% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €66395% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 350 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
11 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €300–€360 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2026 | €200$225 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Sept 2026 | €347$389 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2026 | €160 | parts | eBay Germany auction | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €368$413 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €250 | good | eBay Germany | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 350 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | €487$549 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €349$406 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2026 | €345$400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | €309$359 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jun 2026 | €408$475 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Apr 2026 | €311$349 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Apr 2026 | €301$350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Mar 2026 | €445$499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Mar 2026 | €279$325 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Feb 2026 | €410$478 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Feb 2026 | €365$425 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Feb 2026 | €325$378 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Dec 2025 | €266$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Nov 2025 | €429$499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Oct 2025 | €339$380 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Oct 2025 | €429$499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2025 | €355$399 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Sept 2025 | €429$499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2025 | €386$450 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2025 | €386$449 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2025 | €399$450 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jun 2025 | €215$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 May 2025 | €445$499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 May 2025 | €417$483 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 May 2025 | €420$489 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 May 2025 | €472$550 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2025 | €244$284 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2025 | €365$425 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Mar 2025 | €582$677 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2025 | €257$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2025 | €522$607 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Mar 2025 | €316$368 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Feb 2025 | €514$599 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Feb 2025 | €514$599 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Feb 2025 | €365$425 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Feb 2025 | €292$340 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Feb 2025 | €258$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jan 2025 | €373$434 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jan 2025 | €301$350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jan 2025 | €429$499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Dec 2024 | €429$499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Dec 2024 | €343$399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Nov 2024 | €215$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Nov 2024 | €322$375 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Nov 2024 | €228$265 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | €532 | €178 | €162 under (48%) | |
| 1 | €393 | €393 | 16% over typical | |
| 1 | €394 | €394 | 16% over typical | |
| 5 | €587 | €544 | 60% over typical | |
| 1 | €587 | €587 | 73% over typical | |
| 1 | €661 | €661 | 94% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €532 for the ESP LTD Viper 256 today, 56% over the €340 it actually sells for (11 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €300 and €360). There are 36 listings live right now across Reverb, from €178 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.