Friedman BE-OD
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 23 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €85 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €85–€90 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 23 used sales | ok sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 13 sales, same window |
| same as typical | very good, median of 9 sales, same window | |
| 90-day change | +0% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 12 days | median of 25 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 3% | 36 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Live asks | €159 | typical ask across 115 listings, 87% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €110 | 2,642 used sales, 2016–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 2,780 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €189 | Thomann, read 28 August 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Friedman BE-OD
The Friedman BE-OD is a distortion and overdrive pedal voiced after Dave Friedman's hot-rodded Marshall Plexi amplifier, built to work as an amp in a box run into a clean amp channel or an effects return. It carries gain, volume, tone, presence and tight controls, and an internal trim pot that sets how much gain is on tap. A Deluxe version adds a second channel with its own gain voicing and individual mid controls, plus an 18 volt option.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €89–€162 · typical ask €159 · 33 United States · 13 United Kingdom
- €89about typical (5% over)
- €89about typical (5% over)
- €89about typical (5% over)
- €917% over typical
- €939% over typical
- €9714% over typical
- €9714% over typical
- €9714% over typical
- €9714% over typical
- €9714% over typical
44 more · €97–€162 · United States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Croatia and 6 more
- €9714% over typical
- €9815% over typical
- €9815% over typical
- €10220% over typical
- €10625% over typical
- €10625% over typical
- €11636% over typical
- €11636% over typical
- €12041% over typical
- €12446% over typical
- €12446% over typical
- €12446% over typical
- €12851% over typical
- €12851% over typical
- €13053% over typical
- €13053% over typical
- €13154% over typical
- €13356% over typical
- €13356% over typical
- €13660% over typical
- €13761% over typical
- €14166% over typical
- €14166% over typical
- €14267% over typical
- €14267% over typical
- €14267% over typical
- €14267% over typical
- €14469% over typical
- €14571% over typical
- €15076% over typical
- €15178% over typical
- €15178% over typical
- €15178% over typical
- €15178% over typical
- €15481% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €15582% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €15582% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €15684% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €15684% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €15785% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €15886% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €15987% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €16088% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €16291% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jul 2016: 2,642 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
23 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €85–€90 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | €84$94 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | €88$99 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2026 | €123$138 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2026 | €84$94 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €116$130 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 2,780 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2026 | €87$97 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €96$108 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €89$100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €85$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €77$90 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2026 | €76$89 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | €94$110 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2026 | €77$90 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | €121$140 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | €82$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | €70$81 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Aug 2026 | €116$135 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jul 2026 | €77$90 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jul 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2026 | €82$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €83$97 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | €88$102 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | €83$97 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €125$140 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jul 2026 | €85$99 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jul 2026 | €85$99 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jul 2026 | €68$79 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | €103$120 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | €83$97 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jun 2026 | €79$92 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jun 2026 | €85$99 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jun 2026 | €83$97 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2026 | €90$105 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | €86$100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €82$95 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jun 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | €85$99 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | €85$99 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €76$89 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €76$88 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €73$85 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jun 2026 | €86$100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | €151 | €84 | €1 under (1%) | |
| 15 | €141 | €124 | 46% over typical | |
| 1 | €130 | €130 | 53% over typical | |
| 1 | €141 | €141 | 66% over typical | |
| 1 | €144 | €144 | 69% over typical | |
| 1 | €145 | €145 | 71% over typical | |
| 1 | €150 | €150 | 76% over typical | |
| 2 | €160 | €154 | 81% over typical | |
| 4 | €206 | €156 | 84% over typical | |
| 1 | €162 | €162 | 91% over typical | |
| 4 | €183 | €178 | 109% over typical | |
| 1 | €178 | €178 | 109% over typical | |
| 19 | €339 | €229 | 169% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Friedman BE-OD we watched from listing to sale typically went in 12 days (25 watched), a fast mover; it sells for a median of €85 over the last 90 days across 23 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €85 and €90. New, it costs €189 at Thomann (read 28 August 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 55%. There are 115 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, from €84 asking, a median ask 87% over the sale median. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 340 discussion threads among 17 owners, 2024-2025. No names, nothing quoted.
Owners put the BE-OD near the top of amp-in-a-box drives, with several calling it the best distortion pedal they have played and the highest quality of the boutique Marshall-style boxes. They describe it as versatile: cranked it delivers high gain, and rolling back the guitar volume pulls it down to crunch and almost clean. Owners point to the internal trim pot for setting the available gain, and a common setup is to run it into a clean channel with the volume near nine o'clock so it matches the bypass level. Opinions on noise are split: some find the stock gain too high and the pedal noisy when cranked, while others report no buzz or hiss at all with a good power supply. A cheaper DemonFX clone comes up often, with owners using it to try the circuit for around sixty dollars before buying the original.