Gibson L-9S Ripper
bass
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 17 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €2,250 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €1,900–€2,600 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 17 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| By condition | same as typical | very good, median of 9 sales, same window |
| Time to sell | 83 days | median of 9 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Live asks | €3,066 | typical ask across 46 listings, 36% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,650 | 449 used sales, 2013–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 454 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
40 more live · €960–€4,803 · typical ask €3,066 · 18 Japan · 12 United States
- €960check before you go
- €2,58615% over typical
- €2,60216% over typical
- €2,62217% over typical
- €2,66618% over typical
- €2,66618% over typical
- €2,66618% over typical
- €2,75823% over typical
- €2,79824% over typical
- €2,84426% over typical
30 more · €2,888–€4,803 · Japan, United States, United Kingdom, Poland and 3 more
- €2,88828% over typical
- €2,95831% over typical
- €3,01034% over typical
- €3,02134% over typical
- €3,02534% over typical
- €3,05836% over typical
- €3,06136% over typical
- €3,07136% over typical
- €3,10638% over typical
- €3,13039% over typical
- €3,18542% over typical
- €3,19942% over typical
- €3,21943% over typical
- €3,46154% over typical
- €3,46554% over typical
- €3,46654% over typical
- €3,46754% over typical
- €3,52957% over typical
- €3,62061% over typical
- €3,65162% over typical
- €3,66263% over typical
- €3,71365% over typical
- €3,71365% over typical
- €3,77668% over typical
- €4,20987% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
- €4,22288% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
- €4,29191% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
- €4,605105% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
- €4,761112% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
- €4,803113% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Oct 2014: 442 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
17 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €1,900–€2,600 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2026 | €1,913$2,144 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €1,472$1,650 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | €1,963$2,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €1,952$2,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jul 2026 | €1,975$2,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 454 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | €2,748$3,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jul 2026 | €3,264$3,658 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jul 2026 | €3,212$3,599 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €2,577$3,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jun 2026 | €2,460$2,864 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jun 2026 | €1,512$1,760 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jun 2026 | €1,847$2,150 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 May 2026 | €2,491$2,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 May 2026 | €2,550$2,963 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 May 2026 | €1,889$2,199 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 May 2026 | €2,753$3,199 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 May 2026 | €2,233$2,600 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Apr 2026 | €1,352$1,550 as sold | good | eBay United States | Details | |
| 16 Apr 2026 | €1,073$1,249 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Mar 2026 | €2,404$2,799 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Mar 2026 | €859$1,000 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Mar 2026 | €1,894$2,205 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Mar 2026 | €1,287$1,499 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Mar 2026 | €2,830$3,295 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Feb 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Feb 2026 | €2,147$2,495 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Feb 2026 | €2,362$2,750 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Feb 2026 | €1,578$1,834 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jan 2026 | €2,319$2,700 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jan 2026 | €5,583$6,500 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jan 2026 | €1,589$1,850 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jan 2026 | €1,374$1,600 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jan 2026 | €2,405$2,800 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €1,373$1,599 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | €1,717$1,999 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Dec 2025 | €1,812$2,100 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Dec 2025 | €1,417$1,650 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Dec 2025 | €1,799$2,095 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Dec 2025 | €2,588$2,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Dec 2025 | €1,890$2,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Nov 2025 | €2,921$3,401 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Nov 2025 | €3,435$3,999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Oct 2025 | €1,717$1,999 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Oct 2025 | €2,233$2,600 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2025 | €1,546$1,800 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2025 | €1,975$2,299 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2025 | €2,576$2,999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Sept 2025 | €1,718$2,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2025 | €1,696$1,975 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Aug 2025 | €1,564$1,821 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | €2,732 | €960 | €1,290 under (57%) | |
| 20 | €3,342 | €2,264 | 1% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,503 | €2,503 | 11% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,554 | €2,554 | 14% over typical | |
| 1 | €3,010 | €3,010 | 34% over typical | |
| 2 | €3,338 | €3,025 | 34% over typical | |
| 1 | €3,071 | €3,071 | 36% over typical | |
| 1 | €3,130 | €3,130 | 39% over typical | |
| 5 | €3,529 | €3,461 | 54% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Gibson L-9S Ripper we watched from listing to sale typically went in 83 days (9 watched), a slow; it sells for a median of €2,250 over the last 6 months across 17 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €1,900 and €2,600. There are 46 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €960 asking, a median ask 36% over the sale median. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.