Mad Professor Super Black
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 9 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €160 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €140–€170 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 9 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | −24% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €218 | typical ask across 38 listings, 36% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €170 | 311 used sales, 2020–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 355 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €199 | Thomann, read 6 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 17 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
32 more live · €180–€432 · typical ask €218 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €18013% over typical
- €18013% over typical
- €18113% over typical
- €18214% over typical
- €19522% over typical
- €19522% over typical
- €19522% over typical
- €19522% over typical
- €19522% over typical
- €19522% over typical
22 more · €195–€432 · United States, Japan, Italy, United Kingdom and 3 more
- €19522% over typical
- €20327% over typical
- €21836% over typical
- €21836% over typical
- €22943% over typical
- €23044% over typical
- €23044% over typical
- €23547% over typical
- €24855% over typical
- €26264% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €26465% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €26666% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €28176% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €28377% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €28478% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €28478% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €30490% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €31194% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €346116% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €346116% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €351119% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €432170% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2020: 305 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
9 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €140–€170 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2026 | €165$185 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2026 | €157$176 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Sept 2026 | €195$219 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €143$160 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2026 | €160$180 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 355 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2026 | €166$193 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | €145$169 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €210$244 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €227$265 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €137$160 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | €194$226 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | €227$265 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | €146$170 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2026 | €188$219 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €227$265 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jul 2026 | €174$198 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €188$219 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2026 | €150$175 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Apr 2026 | €257$299 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Mar 2026 | €187$218 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Mar 2026 | €167$195 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Feb 2026 | €162$189 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Feb 2026 | €257$299 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Nov 2025 | €125$140 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Nov 2025 | €235$264 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Nov 2025 | €171$199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Oct 2025 | €235$264 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Oct 2025 | €134$150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2025 | €128$149 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2025 | €120$140 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2025 | €198$231 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Sept 2025 | €257$299 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2025 | €155$180 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2025 | €222$259 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2025 | €139$162 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2025 | €137$159 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jun 2025 | €167$195 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2025 | €222$259 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jun 2025 | €177$206 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jun 2025 | €172$200 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 May 2025 | €231$259 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 May 2025 | €180$210 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 May 2025 | €222$259 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Apr 2025 | €172$200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Apr 2025 | €125$146 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Apr 2025 | €240$268 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Mar 2025 | €169$197 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Mar 2025 | €150$175 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Mar 2025 | €152$177 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Mar 2025 | €171$199 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | €195 | €142 | €18 under (11%) | |
| 5 | €203 | €173 | 8% over typical | |
| 1 | €180 | €180 | 13% over typical | |
| 2 | €232 | €181 | 13% over typical | |
| 4 | €232 | €218 | 36% over typical | |
| 5 | €346 | €230 | 44% over typical | |
| 2 | €292 | €281 | 76% over typical | |
| 1 | €311 | €311 | 94% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €218 for the Mad Professor Super Black today, 36% over the €160 it actually sells for (9 recorded sales, last 90 days; most sold between €140 and €170). New, it costs €199 at Thomann (read 6 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 20%. The sale median is down 24% on the €211 of the 90 days before. There are 38 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, from €142 asking. Figures computed 17 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.