Rickenbacker 4003
bass · 1980–
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 15 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,850 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €1,750–€2,050 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 15 used sales | ok sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 8 sales, same window |
| 90-day change | +8% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 16 days | median of 13 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 10% | 40 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €3,000 | median ask of 15 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 62% above typical used; 13 from Japan at €3,000, the other 2 elsewhere; 15 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €2,754 | typical ask across 70 listings, 49% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,650 | 2,174 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 2,843 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €2,790 | Thomann, read 9 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Rickenbacker 4003
The 4003 is Rickenbacker's standard bass, the updated successor to the 4001: a maple body, a maple neck that runs the full length of the body, a bound rosewood board with triangle inlays, 20 frets on a 33 1/4 inch scale and a 1 11/16 inch nut. Two single coils run through two volume and two tone controls and a three-way switch, with a normal output plus a Rick-O-Sound jack that sends each pickup out on its own. The bridge has a built-in string mute. Every one is made in Santa Ana, California, and from 1999 on the first two digits of the serial are the year.
Three changes matter when you buy one. The push-pull vintage tone switch on the treble tone knob, a capacitor that brings back the brighter 4001 voice, arrived around 2006, so earlier ones lack it. Around 2020 the V2 bridge and tailpiece replaced the older unit and made height and intonation adjustable string by string. And recent production moved from two truss rods to a single two-way rod. Weighed examples come in at about 9 to 9.6 lb (4.0 to 4.4 kg), with necks about 0.89 to 0.94 inch deep at the first fret. A new one comes in a molded hard case with a polish cloth, an adjustment tool and paperwork, and has often been back-ordered. The usual change owners make is swapping the chrome cover over the bridge pickup for a treble bezel or adding a clear thumb rest, so ask whether the original cover comes with it. The standard colors are Fireglo, Jetglo and Mapleglo; limited runs such as Midnight Blue, Matte Black and satin Autumnglo with checkerboard binding turn up too.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €2,071–€3,228 · typical ask €2,754 · 24 United States · 20 Japan
- €2,07112% over typical
- €2,11114% over typical
- €2,13215% over typical
- €2,13215% over typical
- €2,13315% over typical
- €2,23121% over typical
- €2,23121% over typical
- €2,30224% over typical
- €2,31025% over typical
- €2,31925% over typical
44 more · €2,319–€3,228 · Japan, United States, United Kingdom, Australia and 3 more
- €2,31925% over typical
- €2,31925% over typical
- €2,31925% over typical
- €2,31925% over typical
- €2,31925% over typical
- €2,31925% over typical
- €2,31925% over typical
- €2,36628% over typical
- €2,40630% over typical
- €2,42331% over typical
- €2,45233% over typical
- €2,47534% over typical
- €2,48434% over typical
- €2,61141% over typical
- €2,62042% over typical
- €2,63943% over typical
- €2,64943% over typical
- €2,68845% over typical
- €2,75449% over typical
- €2,75449% over typical
- €2,76549% over typical
- €2,81552% over typical
- €2,82152% over typical
- €2,82152% over typical
- €2,83253% over typical
- €2,84354% over typical
- €2,85054% over typical
- €2,85154% over typical
- €2,92358% over typical
- €2,96260% over typical
- €2,98661% over typical
- €2,99962% over typical
- €3,01163% over typical
- €3,02564% over typical
- €3,02564% over typical
- €3,02564% over typical
- €3,03464% over typical
- €3,12269% over typical
- €3,12269% over typical
- €3,17071% over typical
- €3,21274% over typical
- €3,21274% over typical
- €3,21474% over typical
- €3,22874% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2014: 2,170 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
15 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €1,750–€2,050 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | €1,695$1,899 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2026 | €1,870$2,099 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €2,049$2,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €2,456$2,775 as sold | good | eBay United States | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2026 | €1,866$2,095 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 2,843 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2026 | €1,955$2,195 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €1,726$2,000 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €1,726$2,000 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | €2,264$2,624 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €1,618$1,875 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €2,242$2,599 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Aug 2026 | €2,316$2,600 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Aug 2026 | €2,070$2,399 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Aug 2026 | €1,794$2,079 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | €2,315$2,599 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | €2,070$2,399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | €1,643$1,904 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | €1,682$1,950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €2,315$2,599 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €1,768$2,049 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | €1,941$2,250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jul 2026 | €5,606$6,499 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jul 2026 | €2,760$3,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2026 | €1,724$1,999 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €2,299$2,666 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €1,638$1,899 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €1,595$1,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €1,595$1,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2026 | €1,667$1,933 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2026 | €2,575$2,986 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €2,445$2,835 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jul 2026 | €1,898$2,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jul 2026 | €1,898$2,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jul 2026 | €1,595$1,850 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jul 2026 | €1,595$1,849 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jul 2026 | €2,663$3,087 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | €1,854$2,150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | €1,983$2,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jun 2026 | €1,638$1,899 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €1,510$1,750 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €1,725$2,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €1,682$1,950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €2,769$3,108 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €1,725$2,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €2,673$3,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2026 | €1,896$2,199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | €4,911$5,695 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jun 2026 | €2,285$2,650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €6,036$6,999 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jun 2026 | €2,242$2,599 as sold | new | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | €2,319 | €1,688 | €162 under (9%) | |
| 27 | €2,815 | €1,750 | €100 under (5%) | |
| 3 | €3,228 | €2,475 | 34% over typical | |
| 2 | €2,748 | €2,484 | 34% over typical | |
| 2 | €2,821 | €2,821 | 52% over typical | |
| 2 | €2,924 | €2,850 | 54% over typical | |
| 2 | €3,025 | €3,025 | 64% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Rickenbacker 4003 we watched from listing to sale typically went in 16 days (13 watched), a steady; it sells for a median of €1,850 over the last 90 days across 15 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €1,750 and €2,050. New, it costs €2,790 at Thomann (read 9 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 34%. The sale median is up 7% on the €1,725 of the 90 days before. There are 70 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €1,688 asking, a median ask 49% over the sale median. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.