Roland RE-501 Chorus Echo
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 10 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,950 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €1,850–€2,150 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 10 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €2,470 | typical ask across 37 listings, 27% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,650 | 299 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 307 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
2 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 2 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 2 ads on Kleinanzeigen.
1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 1 ad on OLX Portugal.
31 more live · €2,034–€4,334 · typical ask €2,470 · 8 Japan · 7 United Kingdom
- €2,034about typical (4% over)
- €2,041about typical (5% over)
- €2,0766% over typical
- €2,19112% over typical
- €2,19112% over typical
- €2,26016% over typical
- €2,29017% over typical
- €2,29518% over typical
- €2,29518% over typical
- €2,35421% over typical
21 more · €2,399–€4,334 · Japan, United Kingdom, Italy, United States and 5 more
- €2,39923% over typical
- €2,43025% over typical
- €2,47027% over typical
- €2,47527% over typical
- €2,60834% over typical
- €2,78643% over typical
- €2,79643% over typical
- €2,81744% over typical
- €2,83145% over typical
- €2,84346% over typical
- €2,93651% over typical
- €3,01555% over typical
- €3,12860% over typical
- €3,12860% over typical
- €3,12860% over typical
- €3,13061% over typical
- €3,15862% over typical
- €3,18863% over typical
- €3,19164% over typical
- €3,19864% over typical
- €4,334122% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2016: 291 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
10 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €1,850–€2,150 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2026 | €2,089$2,341 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2026 | €1,678$1,913 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | €2,018$2,350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | €2,405$2,695 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2026 | €2,155$2,499 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 307 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | €1,074$1,250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 May 2026 | €1,842$2,140 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 May 2026 | €1,874$2,100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 May 2026 | €2,294$2,671 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 May 2026 | €1,877$2,185 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Apr 2026 | €1,469$1,710 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | €1,717$1,999 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Mar 2026 | €2,061$2,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Feb 2026 | €258$300 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Feb 2026 | €1,366$1,590 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jan 2026 | €2,276$2,650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jan 2026 | €301$350 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Dec 2025 | €1,148$1,331 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Dec 2025 | €1,828$2,119 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Dec 2025 | €2,577$3,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Dec 2025 | €1,339$1,500 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Nov 2025 | €1,565$1,822 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Oct 2025 | €1,545$1,799 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2025 | €2,004$2,246 as sold | very good | — | Reverb | Details |
| 15 Sept 2025 | €1,935$2,253 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Aug 2025 | €2,435$2,835 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2025 | €1,632$1,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jul 2025 | €1,718$2,000 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jul 2025 | €2,680$3,120 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jun 2025 | €1,616$1,881 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jun 2025 | €1,675$1,950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2025 | €2,445$2,835 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Apr 2025 | €2,405$2,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Apr 2025 | €1,885$2,195 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2025 | €858$999 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Mar 2025 | €2,081$2,423 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Mar 2025 | €1,251$1,456 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Mar 2025 | €1,202$1,400 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jan 2025 | €1,640$1,909 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Dec 2024 | €1,288$1,500 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Dec 2024 | €1,632$1,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Nov 2024 | €2,458$2,750 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Nov 2024 | €862$999 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Oct 2024 | €2,147$2,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Oct 2024 | €855$995 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2024 | €1,673$1,875 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2024 | €2,392$2,780 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Aug 2024 | €1,288$1,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Aug 2024 | €3,692$4,299 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Aug 2024 | €1,718$2,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | €2,831 | €1,456 | €494 under (25%) | |
| 2 | €2,032 | €1,634 | €316 under (16%) | |
| 1 | €1,800 | €1,800 | €150 under (8%) | |
| 8 | €2,630 | €1,980 | 2% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,034 | €2,034 | 4% over typical | |
| 3 | €2,817 | €2,076 | 6% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,191 | €2,191 | 12% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,191 | €2,191 | 12% over typical | |
| 2 | €2,613 | €2,290 | 17% over typical | |
| 2 | €2,324 | €2,295 | 18% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,295 | €2,295 | 18% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,399 | €2,399 | 23% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,608 | €2,608 | 34% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,843 | €2,843 | 46% over typical | |
| 1 | €3,130 | €3,130 | 61% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €2,470 for the Roland RE-501 Chorus Echo today, 27% over the €1,950 it actually sells for (10 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €1,850 and €2,150). There are 37 listings live right now across eBay United States, Reverb, eBay Germany, from €1,456 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.