Schecter PT Special
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 12 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €430 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €360–€490 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 12 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €710 | typical ask across 60 listings, 65% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €430 | 304 used sales, 2018–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 513 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €777 | Thomann, read 16 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 1 ad on OLX Portugal.
1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 1 ad on Kleinanzeigen.
54 more live · €532–€959 · typical ask €710 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €53224% over typical
- €53324% over typical
- €53324% over typical
- €54627% over typical
- €55128% over typical
- €55429% over typical
- €61844% over typical
- €62144% over typical
- €62144% over typical
- €62245% over typical
44 more · €624–€959 · United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Italy and 2 more
- €62445% over typical
- €62445% over typical
- €64450% over typical
- €65753% over typical
- €66454% over typical
- €66655% over typical
- €66855% over typical
- €66956% over typical
- €67557% over typical
- €68158% over typical
- €70063% over typical
- €70464% over typical
- €70865% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71065% over typical
- €71165% over typical
- €71165% over typical
- €71466% over typical
- €71466% over typical
- €71466% over typical
- €72067% over typical
- €72067% over typical
- €72067% over typical
- €72970% over typical
- €74273% over typical
- €74273% over typical
- €75475% over typical
- €78282% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €959123% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 513 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
12 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €360–€490 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2026 | €433$487 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Sept 2026 | €658$750 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €714$799 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2026 | €297$339 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jul 2026 | €629 | good | eBay Germany | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 513 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | €472$549 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €558$650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €472$550 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €344$400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2026 | €361$420 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 May 2026 | €344$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 May 2026 | €701$799 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 May 2026 | €686$799 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 May 2026 | €420$489 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2026 | €399$464 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Apr 2026 | €429$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | €601$700 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Mar 2026 | €429$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | €429$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Feb 2026 | €405$471 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Feb 2026 | €387$450 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jan 2026 | €408$475 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Dec 2025 | €494$575 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Dec 2025 | €365$425 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Dec 2025 | €408$475 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Dec 2025 | €425$495 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Dec 2025 | €464$540 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Dec 2025 | €344$400 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Nov 2025 | €375$437 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Oct 2025 | €387$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Oct 2025 | €429$499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Oct 2025 | €378$440 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Sept 2025 | €548$638 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2025 | €387$450 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2025 | €399$465 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Aug 2025 | €729$845 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Aug 2025 | €429$500 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2025 | €429$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2025 | €343$399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2025 | €429$500 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Aug 2025 | €425$495 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Aug 2025 | €514$599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2025 | €343$399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jul 2025 | €623$725 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jul 2025 | €664$773 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2025 | €515$600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jul 2025 | €365$425 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jul 2025 | €584$679 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jun 2025 | €711$828 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2025 | €386$449 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | €700 | €380 | €50 under (12%) | |
| 2 | €620 | €618 | 44% over typical | |
| 5 | €714 | €681 | 58% over typical | |
| 3 | €720 | €720 | 67% over typical | |
| 1 | €729 | €729 | 70% over typical | |
| 1 | €782 | €782 | 82% over typical | |
| 1 | €959 | €959 | 123% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €710 for the Schecter PT Special today, 65% over the €430 it actually sells for (12 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €360 and €490). New, it costs €777 at Thomann (read 16 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 45%. There are 60 listings live right now across eBay United States, Reverb, eBay Germany, from €380 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.