Taylor Builder's Edition K14ce
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 28 used sales observed in the last 24 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €2,850 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €2,650–€3,050 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 24 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 28 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| By condition | €2,950 | mint, median of 12 sales, same window |
| same as typical | excellent, median of 15 sales, same window | |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €4,647 | typical ask across 35 listings, 63% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €3,250 | 185 used sales, 2018–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 315 | all-time, all platforms |
| Closest new | €3,590 | Taylor Builder's Edition 514ce at Thomann; a relative’s price, not this model’s |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
29 more live · €3,700–€6,452 · typical ask €4,647 · 24 United States · 1 Germany
- €3,70030% over typical
- €3,73126% over typical
- €3,73231% over typical
- €3,74631% over typical
- €3,77733% over typical
- €3,77733% over typical
- €4,26550% over typical
- €4,28250% over typical
- €4,37754% over typical
- €4,44356% over typical
19 more · €4,532–€6,452 · United States, Canada, Netherlands, United Kingdom
- €4,53259% over typical
- €4,64758% over typical
- €4,64763% over typical
- €4,75867% over typical
- €4,79868% over typical
- €5,02076% over typical
- €5,02076% over typical
- €5,02076% over typical
- €5,13180% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59896% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59896% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59896% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59896% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59896% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59890% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59896% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59996% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,59990% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €6,452126% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 315 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
28 used sales · last 24 months · middle half €2,650–€3,050 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | €2,583$2,887 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jul 2026 | €2,644$2,962 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Dec 2025 | €4,065$4,724 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Oct 2025 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Oct 2025 | €2,705$3,150 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 315 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | €2,358$2,746 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jun 2026 | €2,281$2,556 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €2,576$2,999 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Feb 2026 | €4,166$4,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Dec 2025 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Oct 2025 | €2,598$3,025 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2025 | €2,705$3,150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2025 | €4,228$4,913 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2025 | €3,135$3,650 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Aug 2025 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2025 | €3,441$3,999 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2025 | €2,925$3,399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jul 2025 | €3,436$4,000 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jun 2025 | €4,329$5,040 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 May 2025 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Apr 2025 | €2,663$3,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Apr 2025 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Mar 2025 | €3,178$3,700 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Feb 2025 | €5,410$6,299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Feb 2025 | €2,748$3,200 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jan 2025 | €3,967$4,619 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jan 2025 | €2,705$3,150 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jan 2025 | €2,877$3,350 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2025 | €2,834$3,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Dec 2024 | €2,662$3,099 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Dec 2024 | €5,410$6,299 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Nov 2024 | €4,020$4,660 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Nov 2024 | €2,817$3,280 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Oct 2024 | €2,577$3,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2024 | €3,088$3,595 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jun 2024 | €3,091$3,599 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2024 | €5,410$6,299 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 May 2024 | €2,920$3,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Apr 2024 | €3,447$3,996 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Apr 2024 | €3,648$4,248 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Apr 2024 | €4,075$4,724 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Feb 2024 | €4,106$4,760 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Feb 2024 | €4,106$4,760 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Feb 2024 | €4,106$4,760 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Feb 2024 | €5,410$6,299 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Feb 2024 | €2,933$3,415 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jan 2024 | €2,663$3,100 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jan 2024 | €3,005$3,499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Dec 2023 | €3,285$3,825 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Dec 2023 | €5,176$6,000 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | €4,647 | €2,577 | €273 under (10%) | |
| 1 | €3,700 | €3,700 | 30% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,377 | €4,377 | 54% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,532 | €4,532 | 59% over typical | |
| 1 | €5,131 | €5,131 | 80% over typical | |
| 1 | €6,452 | €6,452 | 126% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €4,647 for the Taylor Builder's Edition K14ce today, 63% over the €2,850 it actually sells for (28 recorded sales, last 24 months; most sold between €2,650 and €3,050). The closest version sold new, the Taylor Builder's Edition 514ce, costs €3,590 at Thomann (read 10 October 2026). There are 35 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €2,577 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.