Boss Katana-50 Gen 3
amp
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 27 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €220 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €200–€250 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 27 used sales | ok sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 14 sales, same window |
| €200 | very good, median of 8 sales, same window | |
| 90-day change | +12% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 9 days | median of 18 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Live asks | €311 | typical ask across 114 listings, 41% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €200 | 107 used sales, 2024–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 180 | all-time, all platforms |
| Closest new | €425 | Boss Katana-100 Gen 3 at Thomann; a relative’s price, not this model’s |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 1 ad on OLX Portugal.
4 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 4 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 4 ads on Kleinanzeigen.
54 more live · €262–€311 · typical ask €311 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26520% over typical
- €26721% over typical
44 more · €267–€311 · United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Netherlands and 1 more
- €26721% over typical
- €27224% over typical
- €28027% over typical
- €28630% over typical
- €28931% over typical
- €28931% over typical
- €29534% over typical
- €29835% over typical
- €29835% over typical
- €30237% over typical
- €30338% over typical
- €30940% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
- €31141% over typical
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 180 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
27 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €200–€250 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | €232$260 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Oct 2026 | €222$249 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €206$230 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €327 | new | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €130$147 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 180 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2026 | €232$260 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €179$200 as sold | new | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €258$290 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €219$245 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2026 | €265$297 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2026 | €178$202 as sold | new | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2026 | €323 | new | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 19 Sept 2026 | €220 | good | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2026 | €178$199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Sept 2026 | €252$289 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 7 Sept 2026 | €250$290 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Sept 2026 | €271$304 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €197$225 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Sept 2026 | €212$238 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | €230$257 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €228$255 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €252$291 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €204 | good | eBay Germany auction | Details | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | €214$240 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Aug 2026 | €193$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €201$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €312$350 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2026 | €178$208 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Aug 2026 | €190$220 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | €198$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | €246$275 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €245$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | €312$350 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jul 2026 | €193$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €202$235 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €236$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jul 2026 | €188$219 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jul 2026 | €219$255 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jun 2026 | €216$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jun 2026 | €172$199 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | €172$200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jun 2026 | €215$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €199$232 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €300$349 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jun 2026 | €199$232 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jun 2026 | €300$349 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jun 2026 | €129$150 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jun 2026 | €195$227 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jun 2026 | €193$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 May 2026 | €163$190 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87 | €311 | €178 | €42 under (19%) | |
| 9 | €349 | €250 | 14% over typical | |
| 11 | €262 | €262 | 19% over typical | |
| 1 | €280 | €280 | 27% over typical | |
| 1 | €289 | €289 | 31% over typical | |
| 4 | €300 | €298 | 35% over typical | |
| 1 | €354 | €354 | 61% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Boss Katana-50 Gen 3 we watched from listing to sale typically went in 9 days (18 watched), a fast mover; it sells for a median of €220 over the last 90 days across 27 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €200 and €250. The closest version sold new, the Boss Katana-100 Gen 3, costs €425 at Thomann (read 28 August 2026). The sale median is up 12% on the €197 of the 90 days before. There are 114 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, eBay United States, from €178 asking, a median ask 41% over the sale median. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.