Boss Katana Artist Gen 3
amp
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 8 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €440 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €410–€470 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 8 used sales | ok sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 8 sales, same window |
| 90-day change | +13% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €624 | typical ask across 41 listings, 42% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €430 | 51 used sales, 2024–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 72 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €715 | Thomann, read 28 August 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 20 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 1 ad on Kleinanzeigen.
1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 1 ad on OLX Portugal.
35 more live · €574–€980 · typical ask €624 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €57430% over typical
- €57932% over typical
- €57932% over typical
- €57932% over typical
- €58032% over typical
- €58032% over typical
- €58032% over typical
- €60638% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
25 more · €624–€980 · United States, Germany, United Kingdom, France
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €62442% over typical
- €69658% over typical
- €71262% over typical
- €75973% over typical
- €76073% over typical
- €80282% over typicalcheck this is the same amp
- €898104% over typicalcheck this is the same amp
- €980123% over typicalcheck this is the same amp
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 72 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
8 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €410–€470 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2026 | €444$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €511$580 as sold | new | eBay United States | Details | |
| 20 Sept 2026 | €491$549 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €492$572 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Apr 2026 | €408$475 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 72 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2026 | €348$390 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €352$400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €469$525 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €446$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €621$723 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jul 2026 | €429$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €393$457 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €578$673 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €462$518 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €366$426 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jun 2026 | €484$561 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jun 2026 | €365$425 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jun 2026 | €365$425 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 May 2026 | €418$487 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 May 2026 | €387$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 May 2026 | €388$451 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | €682$764 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Apr 2026 | €387$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Apr 2026 | €639$744 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Apr 2026 | €387$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | €378$440 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | €408$475 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Mar 2026 | €387$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €572$666 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jan 2026 | €512$572 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jan 2026 | €365$425 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Dec 2025 | €393$458 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Dec 2025 | €424$494 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Nov 2025 | €581$650 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Nov 2025 | €429$499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Nov 2025 | €429$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Nov 2025 | €408$475 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Nov 2025 | €505$588 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Oct 2025 | €494$575 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Oct 2025 | €387$450 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Oct 2025 | €454$529 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2025 | €429$500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2025 | €515$600 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2025 | €554$643 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2025 | €507$568 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2025 | €554$643 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jul 2025 | €365$425 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jul 2025 | €412$480 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2025 | €408$475 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2025 | €516$600 as sold | new | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | €624 | €401 | €39 under (9%) | |
| 2 | €612 | €511 | 16% over typical | |
| 3 | €580 | €580 | 32% over typical | |
| 1 | €696 | €696 | 58% over typical | |
| 3 | €760 | €759 | 73% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €624 for the Boss Katana Artist Gen 3 today, 42% over the €440 it actually sells for (8 recorded sales, last 90 days; most sold between €410 and €470). New, it costs €715 at Thomann (read 28 August 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 38%. The sale median is up 12% on the €393 of the 90 days before. There are 41 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €401 asking. Figures computed 20 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.