JHS Colour Box V1
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 10 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €210 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €200–€220 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 10 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €289 | typical ask across 21 listings, 38% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €260 | 1,547 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,677 | all-time, all platforms |
| Closest new | €473 | JHS Colour Box V2 at Thomann; a relative’s price, not this model’s |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
15 more live · €244–€530 · typical ask €289 · 8 United States · 2 Canada
- €24416% over typical
- €24416% over typical
- €24919% over typical
- €26225% over typical
- €28938% over typical
- €29239% over typical
- €31048% over typical
- €31148% over typical
- €35268% over typical
- €36272% over typical
- €37679% over typical
- €39990% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €428104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €489133% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €530152% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Oct 2014: 1,544 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
10 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €200–€220 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | €219$255 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | €210$245 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jun 2026 | €190$220 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €222$259 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Apr 2026 | €271$316 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and September 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,677 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | €198$230 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €204$238 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jun 2026 | €215$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €228$265 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 May 2026 | €223$260 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2026 | €189$220 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Apr 2026 | €198$230 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Apr 2026 | €236$275 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Apr 2026 | €223$260 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Apr 2026 | €218$254 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | €236$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €215$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Mar 2026 | €234$273 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Mar 2026 | €202$235 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Mar 2026 | €215$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Feb 2026 | €249$290 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Feb 2026 | €279$325 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Feb 2026 | €331$385 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jan 2026 | €191$222 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jan 2026 | €210$245 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | €189$220 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Dec 2025 | €172$200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Dec 2025 | €215$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Dec 2025 | €205$239 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Dec 2025 | €233$271 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Dec 2025 | €215$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Dec 2025 | €228$265 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Dec 2025 | €265$309 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Nov 2025 | €206$240 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Nov 2025 | €223$260 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Nov 2025 | €257$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Nov 2025 | €287$334 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Oct 2025 | €236$275 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Oct 2025 | €231$269 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Oct 2025 | €232$270 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Oct 2025 | €227$264 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Oct 2025 | €253$295 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2025 | €227$264 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2025 | €240$280 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Oct 2025 | €277$323 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2025 | €215$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2025 | €258$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2025 | €258$300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2025 | €231$269 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2025 | €228$265 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and September 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | €244 | €208 | €2 under (1%) | |
| 2 | €256 | €249 | 19% over typical | |
| 1 | €292 | €292 | 39% over typical | |
| 2 | €441 | €352 | 68% over typical | |
| 2 | €402 | €376 | 79% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €289 for the JHS Colour Box V1 today, 38% over the €210 it actually sells for (10 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €200 and €220). The closest version sold new, the JHS Colour Box V2, costs €473 at Thomann (read 5 October 2026). There are 21 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, from €208 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.