Ludwig LM400 Supraphonic 5x14" Aluminum
drums
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 14 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €340 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €310–€350 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 14 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 0% | 9 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Live asks | €543 | typical ask across 21 listings, 60% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €300 | 376 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 494 | all-time, all platforms |
| Closest new | €825 | Ludwig LM400 at Thomann; a relative’s price, not this model’s |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 20 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
15 more live · €494–€919 · typical ask €543 · 8 United States · 2 United Kingdom
- €49445% over typical
- €52655% over typical
- €53557% over typical
- €53557% over typical
- €54360% over typical
- €54761% over typical
- €56065% over typical
- €57870% over typical
- €60578% over typical
- €749120% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €774128% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €778129% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €783130% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €789132% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €919170% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 494 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
14 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €310–€350 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2026 | €214$240 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €302$339 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €524$590 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Aug 2026 | €330$370 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | €356$400 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 494 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | €328$380 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2026 | €343$399 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jul 2026 | €258$300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jul 2026 | €334$389 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2026 | €258$300 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €380$440 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €339$395 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | €517$599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jun 2026 | €344$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jun 2026 | €451$525 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 May 2026 | €583$679 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 May 2026 | €467$543 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | €387$450 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Mar 2026 | €391$439 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €378$440 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Mar 2026 | €387$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Mar 2026 | €512$596 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Mar 2026 | €365$425 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Mar 2026 | €301$350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Mar 2026 | €426$495 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Feb 2026 | €583$679 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Feb 2026 | €590$660 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Feb 2026 | €360$419 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Feb 2026 | €344$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jan 2026 | €379$425 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jan 2026 | €514$599 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jan 2026 | €334$389 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Dec 2025 | €419$488 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Dec 2025 | €559$650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Dec 2025 | €687$800 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Dec 2025 | €344$400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Nov 2025 | €429$499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Nov 2025 | €536$624 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Oct 2025 | €301$350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Oct 2025 | €301$350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Oct 2025 | €408$475 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2025 | €387$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2025 | €215$250 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2025 | €319$371 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Aug 2025 | €303$353 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Aug 2025 | €503$585 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Aug 2025 | €557$649 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jul 2025 | €386$450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jul 2025 | €464$540 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jul 2025 | €503$585 as sold | new | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | €510 | €334 | €6 under (2%) | |
| 1 | €535 | €535 | 57% over typical | |
| 2 | €766 | €749 | 120% over typical | |
| 2 | €782 | €774 | 128% over typical | |
| 1 | €778 | €778 | 129% over typical | |
| 1 | €919 | €919 | 170% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €543 for the Ludwig LM400 Supraphonic 5x14" Aluminum today, 60% over the €340 it actually sells for (14 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €310 and €350). Sold new in the same family, the Ludwig LM400, costs €825 at Thomann (read 29 August 2026). There are 21 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, from €334 asking. Figures computed 20 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.