Zildjian 20" A Series Medium Ride Cymbal
drums · 1982–2022
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 16 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €140 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €120–€150 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 16 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €248 | typical ask across 53 listings, 77% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €120 | 411 used sales, 2015–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 469 | all-time, all platforms |
| Closest new | €427 | Zildjian 22" A Series Medium Ride Cymbal at Thomann; a relative’s price, not this model’s |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
47 more live · €177–€453 · typical ask €248 · 29 United States · 12 Canada
- €17726% over typical
- €17827% over typical
- €17928% over typical
- €18029% over typical
- €18029% over typical
- €19640% over typical
- €19741% over typical
- €19841% over typical
- €20949% over typical
- €21654% over typical
37 more · €216–€453 · United States, Canada, Japan, Belgium and 1 more
- €21654% over typical
- €21654% over typical
- €21654% over typical
- €21654% over typical
- €21654% over typical
- €21654% over typical
- €21654% over typical
- €22561% over typical
- €23568% over typical
- €23870% over typical
- €24877% over typical
- €25784% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €26287% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €26287% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €26791% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €26791% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €27697% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €291108% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €311122% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €311122% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €311122% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €313124% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €324131% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €342144% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €342144% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €348149% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €369164% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €371165% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
- €453224% over typicalcheck this is the same kit
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Oct 2015: 404 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
16 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €120–€150 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | €129$145 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €142$165 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | €133$155 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jul 2026 | €170$190 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jul 2026 | €131$149 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 469 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | €64$75 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2026 | €120$140 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | €111$129 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | €142$164 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jun 2026 | €159$185 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €120$139 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | €142$165 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | €249$290 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jun 2026 | €82$95 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 May 2026 | €150$175 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | €150$175 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Mar 2026 | €129$150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €137$160 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Mar 2026 | €137$159 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Mar 2026 | €193$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Mar 2026 | €125$145 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Mar 2026 | €69$80 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Mar 2026 | €124$144 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Feb 2026 | €137$159 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Feb 2026 | €125$145 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Feb 2026 | €142$165 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Feb 2026 | €129$150 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Feb 2026 | €125$145 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Feb 2026 | €137$160 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Feb 2026 | €228$266 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Feb 2026 | €116$135 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jan 2026 | €147$165 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jan 2026 | €171$199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jan 2026 | €102$119 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Dec 2025 | €119$138 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Dec 2025 | €100$117 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Dec 2025 | €146$170 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Nov 2025 | €129$150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Nov 2025 | €137$159 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Oct 2025 | €125$145 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Oct 2025 | €180$210 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Oct 2025 | €142$165 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2025 | €94$110 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2025 | €86$100 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2025 | €107$125 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2025 | €94$110 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Aug 2025 | €103$120 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Aug 2025 | €120$140 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2025 | €171$199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2025 | €122$142 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | €291 | €120 | €20 under (14%) | |
| 12 | €216 | €196 | 40% over typical | |
| 1 | €197 | €197 | 41% over typical | |
| 2 | €273 | €198 | 41% over typical | |
| 1 | €235 | €235 | 68% over typical | |
| 2 | €364 | €276 | 97% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €248 for the Zildjian 20" A Series Medium Ride Cymbal today, 77% over the €140 it actually sells for (16 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €120 and €150). The current version, the Zildjian 22" A Series Medium Ride Cymbal, costs €427 at Thomann (read 9 October 2026). There are 53 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, from €120 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.