Fender American Professional Precision Bass
bass
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 11 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,100 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €890–€1,200 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 11 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 0% | 9 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €2,250 | median ask of 8 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 105% above typical used; all from Japan; 8 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €1,734 | typical ask across 66 listings, 58% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,050 | 489 used sales, 2016–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 740 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 1 ad on Kleinanzeigen.
54 more live · €1,422–€2,031 · typical ask €1,734 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €1,42229% over typical
- €1,42229% over typical
- €1,50637% over typical
- €1,56042% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
44 more · €1,644–€2,031 · United States, Germany, Italy, Canada and 1 more
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,64449% over typical
- €1,65150% over typical
- €1,70955% over typical
- €1,70955% over typical
- €1,76060% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,77762% over typical
- €1,78462% over typical
- €1,78462% over typical
- €1,78462% over typical
- €1,78462% over typical
- €1,84768% over typical
- €1,88471% over typical
- €1,88471% over typical
- €1,88471% over typical
- €1,92575% over typical
- €1,92875% over typical
- €2,01283% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
- €2,02084% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
- €2,03185% over typicalcheck this is the same bass
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 740 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
11 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €890–€1,200 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2026 | €1,777$2,000 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | €710$799 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Sept 2026 | €1,118$1,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Aug 2026 | €884$990 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | €1,253$1,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 740 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2026 | €1,456$1,695 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €1,163$1,300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €949$1,100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | €1,694$1,899 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jun 2026 | €902$1,050 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jun 2026 | €1,078$1,250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Apr 2026 | €771$898 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Apr 2026 | €978$1,139 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Mar 2026 | €1,360$1,581 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Feb 2026 | €1,235$1,436 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Oct 2025 | €1,075$1,249 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2025 | €1,270$1,419 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2025 | €1,033$1,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Aug 2025 | €860$1,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Aug 2025 | €1,208$1,400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Aug 2025 | €946$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2025 | €1,165$1,350 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2025 | €949$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 May 2025 | €1,078$1,250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 May 2025 | €1,078$1,250 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Apr 2025 | €733$850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2025 | €944$1,099 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Mar 2025 | €1,095$1,269 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Feb 2025 | €1,095$1,275 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Feb 2025 | €1,121$1,300 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Feb 2025 | €1,074$1,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Feb 2025 | €944$1,095 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Feb 2025 | €1,013$1,174 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jan 2025 | €945$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jan 2025 | €1,034$1,199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jan 2025 | €820$950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jan 2025 | €535$600 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Dec 2024 | €906$1,050 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Dec 2024 | €837$975 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Dec 2024 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Nov 2024 | €949$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Nov 2024 | €940$1,095 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Nov 2024 | €906$1,050 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Nov 2024 | €841$975 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Oct 2024 | €1,121$1,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Oct 2024 | €944$1,095 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Oct 2024 | €945$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2024 | €974$1,129 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2024 | €1,117$1,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2024 | €1,411$1,639 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | €1,644 | €889 | €211 under (19%) | |
| 1 | €1,161 | €1,161 | 6% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,533 | €1,506 | 37% over typical | |
| 3 | €1,709 | €1,709 | 55% over typical | |
| 6 | €2,630 | €1,760 | 60% over typical | |
| 4 | €1,884 | €1,884 | 71% over typical | |
| 4 | €2,016 | €1,925 | 75% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,346 | €2,346 | 113% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €1,734 for the Fender American Professional Precision Bass today, 58% over the €1,100 it actually sells for (11 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €890 and €1,200). There are 66 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, from €889 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.