Gretsch G5420T Electromatic Hollow Body
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 14 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €500 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €470–€540 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 14 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | −7% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 15% | 20 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €1,250 | median ask of 17 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 150% above typical used; 13 from Japan at €1,350, the other 4 elsewhere; 17 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €804 | typical ask across 97 listings, 61% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €540 | 1,410 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,948 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Gretsch G5420T Electromatic Hollow Body
The G5420T is Gretsch's single-cutaway Electromatic with a Bigsby: a fully hollow laminated maple body 2.75 inch (70 mm) deep and a set maple neck with a 24.6 inch scale, a 12 inch radius, 22 medium jumbo frets and a 1.6875 inch (42.86 mm) nut. Two Filter'Tron humbuckers run through a volume for each pickup, a master volume, a master tone and a three-way toggle, and the Adjusto-Matic bridge sits on a secured base ahead of a Bigsby B60 tailpiece.
Three versions matter when you buy one. Examples with Black Top Filter'Trons were made in Korea, with serials starting KS; they have a bound rosewood board and a fairly full U neck, and early ones have hump-block inlays. The 2016 update brought thumbnail inlays and aged multi-ply binding, a Graph Tech NuBone nut and a treble bleed on the master volume. The later Electromatic Classic moved to FT-5E Filter'Tron pickups, trestle block bracing, a Classic C neck with a laurel board and nickel hardware. Weighed examples come in at about 7.1 to 8 lb (3.2 to 3.6 kg). Black Top versions were sold new without a case or gig bag. Factory-refurbished ones carry a small used stamp on the back of the headstock and a new serial number, and have no factory warranty. Black Top colors include Black, Orange Stain, Sunburst, Aspen Green and Fairlane Blue; the Classic comes in Airline Silver, Azure Metallic, Orange Stain, Walnut Stain and two-tone finishes. Limited runs exist too, among them Surf Green and Azul Metallic Blue.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €535–€1,041 · typical ask €804 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €5357% over typical
- €5357% over typical
- €57816% over typical
- €60721% over typical
- €62425% over typical
- €62525% over typical
- €64329% over typical
- €64429% over typical
- €66633% over typical
- €66633% over typical
44 more · €666–€1,041 · United States, Japan, Italy, United Kingdom and 3 more
- €66633% over typical
- €67936% over typical
- €69639% over typical
- €70641% over typical
- €71142% over typical
- €71142% over typical
- €71443% over typical
- €73647% over typical
- €74148% over typical
- €74349% over typical
- €75551% over typical
- €75551% over typical
- €75551% over typical
- €75551% over typical
- €76152% over typical
- €79158% over typical
- €79559% over typical
- €79559% over typical
- €79960% over typical
- €80060% over typical
- €80060% over typical
- €80060% over typical
- €80060% over typical
- €80060% over typical
- €80060% over typical
- €80060% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80461% over typical
- €80561% over typical
- €84970% over typical
- €91383% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €98096% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €98697% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €98697% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,009102% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,041108% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jul 2014: 1,404 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
14 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €470–€540 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | €679$760 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €326$369 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 19 Sept 2026 | €516$579 as sold | good | eBay United States | Details | |
| 5 Sept 2026 | €488$550 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €472$550 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,948 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | €603$680 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | €535$600 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | €464$540 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2026 | €404$470 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | €488$550 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Aug 2026 | €412$480 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €537$625 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | €507$590 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jul 2026 | €560$629 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jul 2026 | €410$460 as sold | new | eBay United States | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2026 | €515$600 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | €613$688 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jun 2026 | €733$850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2026 | €601$700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 May 2026 | €537$625 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 May 2026 | €503$586 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 May 2026 | €322$375 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 May 2026 | €537$625 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 May 2026 | €1,021$1,184 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 May 2026 | €560$649 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 May 2026 | €429$499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Apr 2026 | €515$600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Apr 2026 | €486$548 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Apr 2026 | €509$593 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Apr 2026 | €533$621 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | €429$499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Mar 2026 | €651$731 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | €396$461 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Mar 2026 | €515$599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Feb 2026 | €472$550 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Feb 2026 | €514$599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Feb 2026 | €772$899 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Feb 2026 | €534$621 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jan 2026 | €473$550 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jan 2026 | €824$960 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jan 2026 | €558$650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jan 2026 | €923$1,075 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jan 2026 | €496$577 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jan 2026 | €464$540 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jan 2026 | €474$549 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Dec 2025 | €670$780 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Dec 2025 | €472$550 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Nov 2025 | €438$510 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Nov 2025 | €510$594 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Nov 2025 | €451$525 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | €755 | €444 | €56 under (11%) | |
| 2 | €736 | €711 | 42% over typical | |
| 2 | €740 | €736 | 47% over typical | |
| 1 | €741 | €741 | 48% over typical | |
| 1 | €799 | €799 | 60% over typical | |
| 35 | €1,310 | €805 | 61% over typical | |
| 8 | €1,155 | €913 | 83% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,127 | €1,127 | 125% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €804 for the Gretsch G5420T Electromatic Hollow Body today, 61% over the €500 it actually sells for (14 recorded sales, last 90 days; most sold between €470 and €540). The sale median is down 7% on the €537 of the 90 days before. There are 97 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €444 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.