Ibanez TS9 Tube Screamer (1981-1985)
pedal · 1981–1985Vintage1980s
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 12 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €370 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €270–€410 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 12 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | +22% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 37 days | median of 9 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 13% | 15 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €1,300 | median ask of 12 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 251% above typical used; 11 from Japan at €1,300, the other 1 elsewhere; 12 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €399 | typical ask across 71 listings, 8% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €290 | 1,095 used sales, 2013–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,115 | all-time, all platforms |
| Closest new | €185 | Ibanez TS808 Tube Screamer (1979-1981) at Thomann; a relative’s price, not this model’s |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Ibanez TS9 Tube Screamer (1981-1985)
The Ibanez Tube Screamer is the archetypal overdrive: a mid-focused drive that pushes the midrange while rolling back some lows and highs, which is exactly what makes it so effective as a boost in front of an already-driven amp. The TS9 is the classic green version; earlier and boutique variants such as the TS808, TS808HW, OD9 and various minis differ only subtly, largely in output impedance and component tolerances, and pedals like the JHS Bonsai gather several of the circuits into one.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €274–€652 · typical ask €399 · 28 United States · 3 United Kingdom
- €274€96 under (26%)
- €289€81 under (22%)
- €289€81 under (22%)
- €295€75 under (20%)
- €302€68 under (18%)
- €303€67 under (18%)
- €311€59 under (16%)
- €328€42 under (11%)
- €328€42 under (11%)
- €333€37 under (10%)
44 more · €334–€652 · United States, France, Germany, Italy and 12 more
- €334€36 under (10%)
- €337€33 under (9%)
- €337€33 under (9%)
- €337€33 under (9%)
- €343€27 under (7%)
- €350€20 under (5%)
- €351€19 under (5%)
- €355about typical (4% under)
- €355about typical (4% under)
- €364about typical (2% under)
- €365about typical (1% under)
- €382about typical (3% over)
- €382about typical (3% over)
- €384about typical (4% over)
- €384about typical (4% over)
- €387about typical (5% over)
- €3957% over typical
- €3957% over typical
- €3967% over typical
- €3998% over typical
- €41913% over typical
- €43016% over typical
- €44420% over typical
- €44420% over typical
- €44420% over typical
- €44721% over typical
- €45824% over typical
- €46225% over typical
- €46526% over typical
- €46826% over typical
- €46826% over typical
- €47027% over typical
- €50436% over typical
- €51138% over typical
- €52041% over typical
- €52241% over typical
- €52442% over typical
- €53344% over typical
- €53946% over typical
- €57856% over typical
- €61767% over typical
- €62669% over typical
- €65076% over typical
- €65276% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Apr 2014: 1,089 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
12 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €270–€410 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | €400$450 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2026 | €277$310 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2026 | €268$300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Sept 2026 | €313$352 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | €129$150 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,115 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | €370 | good | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €374$425 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | €526$590 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | €454$529 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €490$549 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | €399 | good | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €259$301 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €257$299 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jul 2026 | €214$249 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €261$303 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jul 2026 | €344$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jul 2026 | €155$181 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jul 2026 | €208$242 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €365$425 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €172$200 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jun 2026 | €313$364 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jun 2026 | €386$450 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jun 2026 | €274$319 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jun 2026 | €136$158 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jun 2026 | €232$270 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jun 2026 | €386$449 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2026 | €574$668 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 May 2026 | €408$475 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 May 2026 | €407$474 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 May 2026 | €300$349 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Apr 2026 | €334$389 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Apr 2026 | €343$399 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Apr 2026 | €573$667 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Apr 2026 | €248$289 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Apr 2026 | €344$400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Apr 2026 | €343$399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Apr 2026 | €258$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | €416$485 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €311$350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Mar 2026 | €180$209 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | €558$650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | €516$601 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Mar 2026 | €301$350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Mar 2026 | €365$425 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Mar 2026 | €146$170 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Mar 2026 | €725$844 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Mar 2026 | €485$565 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Mar 2026 | €408$475 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Feb 2026 | €172$200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Feb 2026 | €171$199 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | €368 | €204 | €166 under (45%) | |
| 3 | €430 | €295 | €75 under (20%) | |
| 1 | €303 | €303 | €67 under (18%) | |
| 7 | €804 | €334 | €36 under (10%) | |
| 3 | €468 | €343 | €27 under (7%) | |
| 3 | €395 | €350 | €20 under (5%) | |
| 1 | €355 | €355 | €15 under (4%) | |
| 2 | €444 | €364 | €6 under (2%) | |
| 1 | €365 | €365 | €5 under (1%) | |
| 2 | €403 | €387 | 5% over typical | |
| 1 | €396 | €396 | 7% over typical | |
| 1 | €465 | €465 | 26% over typical | |
| 1 | €468 | €468 | 26% over typical | |
| 1 | €511 | €511 | 38% over typical | |
| 1 | €520 | €520 | 41% over typical | |
| 1 | €539 | €539 | 46% over typical | |
| 4 | €639 | €617 | 67% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Ibanez TS9 Tube Screamer (1981-1985) we watched from listing to sale typically went in 37 days (9 watched), a steady; it sells for a median of €370 over the last 90 days across 12 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €270 and €410. The current version, the Ibanez TS808 Tube Screamer (1979-1981), costs €185 at Thomann (read 5 October 2026). The sale median is up 21% on the €306 of the 90 days before. There are 71 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, eBay United States, from €204 asking, a median ask 8% over the sale median. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 2419 discussion threads among 16 owners, 2024. No names, nothing quoted.
The Tube Screamer's mid-forward voice divides owners: many treat it as an essential boost that everyone should own, while others prefer a flatter, more transparent overdrive or a Klon-style pedal instead. Where it clearly earns its keep is as a boost into a cleaner, Fender-style amp, pushing it over into overdrive; owners find it less at home in front of already mid-rich amps such as a Vox. It stacks in classic ways: a Klon-style pedal such as a Soul Food or Tumnus in front of it, or the Tube Screamer itself in front of an OCD to tighten the low end for lead tones. As for the many variants, from the TS808 to the minis, owners broadly agree the differences between them are subtle.