Fender American Professional Series Telecaster
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 17 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,000 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €940–€1,050 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 17 used sales | ok sample |
| By condition | €1,050 | excellent, median of 13 sales, same window |
| 90-day change | +8% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 45 days | median of 12 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 0% | 39 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €1,950 | median ask of 38 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 95% above typical used; all from Japan; 38 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €1,549 | typical ask across 71 listings, 55% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €990 | 1,684 used sales, 2017–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 2,043 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Fender American Professional Series Telecaster
The American Professional Telecaster is the first version of Fender's American Professional Tele, the successor to the American Standard, made at the Corona, California plant; dated examples run from 2016 to 2020. Most have an alder body, while 2-Color Sunburst, Natural, Crimson Red Transparent and Butterscotch Blonde use ash, a wood Fender has since dropped from this line. The maple neck has the Deep C profile, which sits between a Modern C and a U, with a satin back and a gloss headstock face, a maple or rosewood board, a 9.5 inch radius, 22 narrow tall frets, a 25.5 inch scale and a bone nut 1.685 inch (42.8 mm) wide.
Two V-Mod single coils share a three-way switch, a master volume with a treble bleed and a master tone. The bridge has three compensated brass barrel saddles, strings through the body and a removable ashtray cover; the one-ply pickguard is usually black. The two digits after US in the serial give the year. Weighed examples come in at about 7.2 to 8.3 lb (3.3 to 3.8 kg), and measured necks are about 0.82 to 0.85 inch deep at the first fret and 0.91 to 0.92 inch at the 12th. It came in the Elite molded hard case with TSA latches, a certificate, hang tags and the bridge cover. Owners most often swap the pickups, pickguard or tuners and keep the originals, so ask for them. Limited editions add a compound 9.5 to 14 inch radius, a striped ebony board on Lake Placid Blue, or gold hardware on Vintage White.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €941–€1,971 · typical ask €1,549 · 26 United States · 17 Japan
- €941€59 under (6%)
- €978€72 under (7%)
- €979€71 under (7%)
- €1,000at typical
- €1,022about typical (2% over)
- €1,024about typical (2% over)
- €1,025about typical (3% over)
- €1,025about typical (3% over)
- €1,068about typical (2% over)
- €1,069about typical (2% over)
44 more · €1,069–€1,971 · United States, Japan, United Kingdom, Australia and 5 more
- €1,0697% over typical
- €1,0697% over typical
- €1,071about typical (2% over)
- €1,078about typical (3% over)
- €1,11311% over typical
- €1,15410% over typical
- €1,15716% over typical
- €1,15710% over typical
- €1,15710% over typical
- €1,24418% over typical
- €1,24725% over typical
- €1,24725% over typical
- €1,27221% over typical
- €1,30531% over typical
- €1,30731% over typical
- €1,38138% over typical
- €1,38532% over typical
- €1,38939% over typical
- €1,47047% over typical
- €1,54955% over typical
- €1,55248% over typical
- €1,55948% over typical
- €1,56949% over typical
- €1,58158% over typical
- €1,58351% over typical
- €1,58659% over typical
- €1,59952% over typical
- €1,60661% over typical
- €1,62154% over typical
- €1,63363% over typical
- €1,63864% over typical
- €1,64164% over typical
- €1,69169% over typical
- €1,73473% over typical
- €1,74474% over typical
- €1,76476% over typical
- €1,78478% over typical
- €1,80380% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,85886% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,86186% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,86277% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,88188% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,88889% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,97197% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2017: 1,683 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
17 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €940–€1,050 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2026 | €1,025$1,150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2026 | €1,070$1,215 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €1,335$1,499 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | €960$1,095 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2026 | €731$850 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 2,043 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2026 | €1,118$1,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Sept 2026 | €892$1,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Sept 2026 | €1,025$1,149 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €1,073$1,220 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2026 | €1,049$1,175 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | €863$1,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | €820$950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | €937$1,050 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | €1,355$1,519 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Aug 2026 | €940$1,090 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jul 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | €909$1,054 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jul 2026 | €991$1,149 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €992$1,150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €902$1,050 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €1,165$1,350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | €992$1,150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | €1,460$1,692 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jun 2026 | €845$980 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jun 2026 | €949$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | €972$1,095 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jun 2026 | €948$1,099 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jun 2026 | €858$995 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jun 2026 | €1,140$1,325 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jun 2026 | €1,032$1,199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 May 2026 | €903$1,050 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €860$999 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 May 2026 | €997$1,159 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 May 2026 | €891$999 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2026 | €946$1,099 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Apr 2026 | €882$1,025 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Apr 2026 | €795$924 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Apr 2026 | €731$850 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Apr 2026 | €865$1,005 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Apr 2026 | €946$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Apr 2026 | €916$1,065 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Apr 2026 | €730$850 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Apr 2026 | €1,451$1,687 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | €1,028$1,195 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | €902$1,050 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | €773$900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | €1,373$1,599 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Mar 2026 | €774$900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | €1,069 | €681 | €319 under (32%) | |
| 5 | €1,552 | €941 | €59 under (6%) | |
| 1 | €1,305 | €1,305 | 31% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,307 | €1,307 | 31% over typical | |
| 26 | €1,860 | €1,389 | 39% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,569 | €1,569 | 57% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,621 | €1,621 | 62% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,641 | €1,641 | 64% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,833 | €1,691 | 69% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,092 | €2,092 | 109% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Fender American Professional Series Telecaster we watched from listing to sale typically went in 45 days (12 watched), a steady; it sells for a median of €1,000 over the last 90 days across 17 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €940 and €1,050. The sale median is up 5% on the €949 of the 90 days before. There are 71 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €681 asking, a median ask 55% over the sale median. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.