Fender American Vintage II '51 Telecaster
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 31 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,450 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €1,350–€1,500 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 31 used sales | ok sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 22 sales, same window |
| €1,400 | very good, median of 9 sales, same window | |
| Time to sell | 56 days | median of 8 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 0% | 9 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €2,550 | median ask of 9 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 76% above typical used; 8 from Japan at €2,700, the other 1 elsewhere; 9 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €2,355 | typical ask across 158 listings, 62% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,550 | 247 used sales, 2022–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 500 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €1,755–€2,306 · typical ask €2,355 · 33 United States · 7 United Kingdom
- €1,75521% over typical
- €1,77322% over typical
- €1,77322% over typical
- €1,77622% over typical
- €1,82326% over typical
- €1,86529% over typical
- €1,86629% over typical
- €1,89431% over typical
- €1,93333% over typical
- €1,93734% over typical
44 more · €1,937–€2,306 · United States, United Kingdom, Spain, Italy and 3 more
- €1,93734% over typical
- €1,94534% over typical
- €1,95135% over typical
- €1,95535% over typical
- €1,96035% over typical
- €1,96035% over typical
- €1,97536% over typical
- €1,99938% over typical
- €2,00238% over typical
- €2,00238% over typical
- €2,00238% over typical
- €2,01139% over typical
- €2,03240% over typical
- €2,03445% over typical
- €2,03445% over typical
- €2,04441% over typical
- €2,07243% over typical
- €2,11051% over typical
- €2,11546% over typical
- €2,13247% over typical
- €2,13347% over typical
- €2,15148% over typical
- €2,15549% over typical
- €2,17650% over typical
- €2,17750% over typical
- €2,17750% over typical
- €2,17850% over typical
- €2,20352% over typical
- €2,22654% over typical
- €2,22854% over typical
- €2,23054% over typical
- €2,23354% over typical
- €2,23554% over typical
- €2,24054% over typical
- €2,24155% over typical
- €2,26956% over typical
- €2,28458% over typical
- €2,28458% over typical
- €2,28458% over typical
- €2,28458% over typical
- €2,28458% over typical
- €2,28458% over typical
- €2,29959% over typical
- €2,30659% over typical
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 500 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
31 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €1,350–€1,500 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2026 | €2,361$2,650 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €1,266$1,444 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €1,496$1,675 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | €1,427$1,599 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2026 | €1,639$1,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 500 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | €1,315$1,499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2026 | €1,380$1,607 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | €1,428$1,600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jul 2026 | €1,373$1,599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €1,288$1,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jul 2026 | €1,373$1,599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €1,306$1,520 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | €1,288$1,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jun 2026 | €1,829$2,120 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jun 2026 | €1,331$1,550 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €1,439$1,675 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2026 | €1,460$1,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jun 2026 | €1,460$1,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €2,286$2,650 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | €1,417$1,650 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €1,553$1,800 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jun 2026 | €1,546$1,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jun 2026 | €1,331$1,550 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 May 2026 | €1,596$1,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 May 2026 | €1,459$1,699 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 May 2026 | €1,263$1,470 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 May 2026 | €1,362$1,586 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 May 2026 | €1,982$2,303 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 May 2026 | €1,463$1,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 May 2026 | €1,634$1,899 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 May 2026 | €1,417$1,650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2026 | €1,632$1,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Apr 2026 | €1,472$1,650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Apr 2026 | €1,499$1,745 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Apr 2026 | €1,481$1,724 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Apr 2026 | €1,460$1,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Apr 2026 | €1,284$1,495 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Apr 2026 | €1,421$1,654 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Apr 2026 | €1,570$1,828 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Apr 2026 | €2,064$2,399 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | €1,394$1,620 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €1,824$2,120 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €1,824$2,120 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €1,824$2,120 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Mar 2026 | €1,455$1,694 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Mar 2026 | €1,394$1,620 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Feb 2026 | €1,460$1,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Feb 2026 | €2,114$2,450 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Feb 2026 | €2,211$2,570 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Feb 2026 | €1,847$2,150 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | €2,355 | €840 | €610 under (42%) | |
| 4 | €2,242 | €1,635 | 13% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,933 | €1,933 | 33% over typical | |
| 8 | €2,214 | €1,960 | 35% over typical | |
| 5 | €2,233 | €2,011 | 39% over typical | |
| 5 | €2,438 | €2,032 | 40% over typical | |
| 4 | €2,074 | €2,034 | 40% over typical | |
| 4 | €2,270 | €2,235 | 54% over typical | |
| 3 | €2,327 | €2,318 | 60% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,373 | €2,373 | 64% over typical | |
| 8 | €2,443 | €2,443 | 68% over typical | |
| 3 | €2,811 | €2,811 | 94% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Fender American Vintage II '51 Telecaster we watched from listing to sale typically went in 56 days (8 watched), a slow; it sells for a median of €1,450 over the last 6 months across 31 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €1,350 and €1,500. There are 158 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €840 asking, a median ask 62% over the sale median. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.