Gibson Custom Shop '68 Les Paul Custom Reissue
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 19 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €3,550 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €3,450–€3,950 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 19 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| By condition | €3,750 | very good, median of 10 sales, same window |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €4,442 | typical ask across 55 listings, 25% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €3,650 | 405 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 431 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
49 more live · €3,555–€10,663 · typical ask €4,442 · 34 United States · 3 United Kingdom
- €3,555€195 under (5%)
- €3,555at typical
- €3,569about typical (1% over)
- €3,630about typical (2% over)
- €3,731about typical (1% under)
- €3,7776% over typical
- €3,8117% over typical
- €3,8208% over typical
- €4,15811% over typical
- €4,16817% over typical
39 more · €4,176–€10,663 · United States, United Kingdom, France, Germany and 5 more
- €4,17611% over typical
- €4,18918% over typical
- €4,22119% over typical
- €4,23913% over typical
- €4,26620% over typical
- €4,27714% over typical
- €4,35416% over typical
- €4,39924% over typical
- €4,39924% over typical
- €4,43918% over typical
- €4,43925% over typical
- €4,44218% over typical
- €4,44325% over typical
- €4,44325% over typical
- €4,49420% over typical
- €4,62030% over typical
- €4,71026% over typical
- €4,77535% over typical
- €4,79935% over typical
- €4,81436% over typical
- €4,88830% over typical
- €4,95640% over typical
- €4,97640% over typical
- €5,00841% over typical
- €5,19046% over typical
- €5,32750% over typical
- €5,33242% over typical
- €5,44045% over typical
- €5,49146% over typical
- €5,50955% over typical
- €5,50955% over typical
- €5,77663% over typical
- €6,66488% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €6,75980% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €6,84293% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €6,88494% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €8,761147% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €9,775175% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €10,663200% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2017: 390 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
19 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €3,450–€3,950 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2026 | €3,826$4,295 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Sept 2026 | €3,845$4,299 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | €4,022$4,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | €4,110$4,597 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jul 2026 | €3,536$4,100 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 431 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | €4,309$4,995 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | €3,092$3,600 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jul 2026 | €3,628$4,224 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | €3,446$3,995 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jul 2026 | €3,364$3,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jul 2026 | €2,834$3,300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jun 2026 | €3,436$4,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | €3,405$3,965 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jun 2026 | €3,693$4,300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 May 2026 | €3,521$4,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 May 2026 | €3,527$4,106 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 May 2026 | €4,285$4,989 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 May 2026 | €4,129$4,799 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2026 | €4,724$5,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Apr 2026 | €3,420$3,975 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Apr 2026 | €3,454$4,022 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | €3,355$3,899 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Feb 2026 | €3,227$3,750 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Feb 2026 | €3,951$4,600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Feb 2026 | €4,290$4,995 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Feb 2026 | €5,334$6,199 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Feb 2026 | €3,002$3,495 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jan 2026 | €4,681$5,450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jan 2026 | €3,435$3,999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jan 2026 | €3,349$3,899 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jan 2026 | €3,092$3,600 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jan 2026 | €3,779$4,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jan 2026 | €4,036$4,699 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jan 2026 | €3,521$4,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jan 2026 | €4,424$4,950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Dec 2025 | €4,294$5,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Nov 2025 | €3,441$3,999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Nov 2025 | €5,334$6,199 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2025 | €3,613$4,199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2025 | €4,259$4,950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Oct 2025 | €4,294$4,999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2025 | €3,178$3,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Aug 2025 | €3,435$3,999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Aug 2025 | €4,728$5,495 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2025 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jul 2025 | €6,441$7,499 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2025 | €3,779$4,400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jul 2025 | €3,263$3,799 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jul 2025 | €3,435$3,999 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jul 2025 | €3,221$3,750 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | €4,376 | €3,215 | €335 under (9%) | |
| 2 | €4,562 | €4,168 | 17% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,239 | €4,239 | 19% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,277 | €4,277 | 20% over typical | |
| 3 | €5,440 | €4,494 | 27% over typical | |
| 3 | €5,008 | €4,775 | 35% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,814 | €4,814 | 36% over typical | |
| 3 | €6,759 | €5,491 | 55% over typical | |
| 1 | €6,664 | €6,664 | 88% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €4,442 for the Gibson Custom Shop '68 Les Paul Custom Reissue today, 25% over the €3,550 it actually sells for (19 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €3,450 and €3,950). There are 55 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, from €3,215 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.