Strymon Big Sky Reverb
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 162 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €300 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €280–€310 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 162 used sales | solid sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 87 sales, same window |
| €290 | very good, median of 50 sales, same window | |
| €270 | good, median of 23 sales, same window | |
| 90-day change | +1% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 11 days | median of 52 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 0% | 9 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €500 | median ask of 9 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 67% above typical used; 6 from Japan at €520, the other 3 elsewhere; 9 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €426 | typical ask across 174 listings, 42% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €350 | 9,326 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 9,569 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €459 | Thomann, read 7 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Strymon Big Sky Reverb
The Strymon Big Sky is Strymon's flagship multi-reverb, long treated as a benchmark for the category. It offers a wide range of high-quality reverbs (spring, hall, plate, room, cloud, shimmer and more), deep control over each, and preset storage so you can switch sounds between songs live. It has been around for over a decade, and the newer Big Sky MX is the updated, more powerful version.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
2 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 2 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 2 ads on Kleinanzeigen.
54 more live · €302–€426 · typical ask €426 · 29 United States · 4 Canada
- €302about typical (4% over)
- €302about typical (4% over)
- €310about typical (3% over)
- €3117% over typical
- €311about typical (4% over)
- €31810% over typical
- €3207% over typical
- €32010% over typical
- €3279% over typical
- €3279% over typical
44 more · €328–€426 · United States, Spain, Germany, Belgium and 11 more
- €32813% over typical
- €3289% over typical
- €32813% over typical
- €3289% over typical
- €33323% over typical
- €33323% over typical
- €33311% over typical
- €33716% over typical
- €33712% over typical
- €34114% over typical
- €34427% over typical
- €35117% over typical
- €35217% over typical
- €35518% over typical
- €35518% over typical
- €35518% over typical
- €36927% over typical
- €37124% over typical
- €37329% over typical
- €37329% over typical
- €37324% over typical
- €37625% over typical
- €37926% over typical
- €38227% over typical
- €38629% over typical
- €38729% over typical
- €39135% over typical
- €39632% over typical
- €40033% over typical
- €40033% over typical
- €41037% over typical
- €41338% over typical
- €41744% over typical
- €41744% over typical
- €41754% over typical
- €41739% over typical
- €41739% over typical
- €41839% over typical
- €42040% over typical
- €42040% over typical
- €42145% over typical
- €42241% over typical
- €42341% over typical
- €42642% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jul 2014: 9,324 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
162 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €280–€310 · solid
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | €290$325 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Oct 2026 | €290$325 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | €295$330 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2026 | €276$309 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2026 | €295$330 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 9,569 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | €294$329 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2026 | €310$349 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2026 | €283$317 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Oct 2026 | €291$325 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €291$325 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €266$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €267$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €295$330 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €288$324 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €351$394 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2026 | €195$220 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2026 | €290$325 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €268$301 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €266$299 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €272$305 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €258$290 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €592$664 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €289$325 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €268$300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €296$332 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €267$300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €267$300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €303$340 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €266$300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2026 | €241$270 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2026 | €288$325 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2026 | €277$315 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €281$315 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €255$290 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €281$320 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €297$334 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €288$328 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €303$339 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €275$314 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Sept 2026 | €286$320 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Sept 2026 | €317$360 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Sept 2026 | €311$355 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Sept 2026 | €359$410 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Sept 2026 | €219$250 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2026 | €284$324 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2026 | €298$334 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2026 | €335$375 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Sept 2026 | €270$303 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Sept 2026 | €286$320 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Sept 2026 | €303$340 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | €426 | €281 | €19 under (6%) | |
| 7 | €373 | €327 | 9% over typical | |
| 2 | €373 | €333 | 11% over typical | |
| 3 | €396 | €344 | 15% over typical | |
| 10 | €654 | €352 | 17% over typical | |
| 1 | €376 | €376 | 25% over typical | |
| 5 | €417 | €379 | 26% over typical | |
| 2 | €405 | €400 | 33% over typical | |
| 10 | €434 | €417 | 39% over typical | |
| 1 | €417 | €417 | 39% over typical | |
| 1 | €417 | €417 | 39% over typical | |
| 1 | €417 | €417 | 39% over typical | |
| 8 | €488 | €418 | 39% over typical | |
| 1 | €420 | €420 | 40% over typical | |
| 10 | €463 | €421 | 40% over typical | |
| 1 | €426 | €426 | 42% over typical | |
| 1 | €468 | €468 | 56% over typical | |
| 1 | €468 | €468 | 56% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Strymon Big Sky Reverb we watched from listing to sale typically went in 11 days (52 watched), a fast mover; it sells for a median of €300 over the last 90 days across 162 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €280 and €310. New, it costs €459 at Thomann (read 7 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 35%. There are 174 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, from €281 asking, a median ask 42% over the sale median. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 337 discussion threads among 15 owners, 2024-2025. No names, nothing quoted.
Owners tend to be loyal to the Big Sky: several who tried alternatives came back to it, never sold it, or regret selling, and some call it the only reverb they have ever needed. The near-universal caveat is that it is overkill for many players: there are a lot of reverb types and parameters, it invites menu-diving, and most owners admit they only really use a couple of presets. So the common advice is that if you only need one reverb sound, a simpler pedal like the Strymon Blue Sky, a Flint, a Boss RV-6 or your amp's own reverb is plenty, and the Big Sky earns its place mainly when you need several saved patches to switch live. Being over ten years old, it also has real competition now: owners name the UAFX Golden, Meris MercuryX, Eventide units and the Boss RV-500 as comparable or, to some, better, and a few find the original a touch lo-fi next to newer designs, which is part of what the Big Sky MX addresses.