Strymon Iridium Amp & IR Cab Simulator
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 96 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €220 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €210–€230 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 96 used sales | solid sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 59 sales, same window |
| €210 | very good, median of 33 sales, same window | |
| 90-day change | −2% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 12 days | median of 70 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 2% | 46 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €430 | median ask of 45 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 95% above typical used; 43 from Japan at €430, the other 2 elsewhere; 43 withdrawn by the seller, 2 with no bids |
| Live asks | €355 | typical ask across 225 listings, 61% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €290 | 3,620 used sales, 2020–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 3,736 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €379 | Thomann, read 7 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Strymon Iridium Amp & IR Cab Simulator
The Strymon Iridium is an amp and IR cab simulator pedal. It packs three classic amp models (Fender, Vox and Marshall style) with cabinet impulse responses, plus stereo, MIDI, presets and a headphone out. It is built for playing direct, silently or straight to front of house, and for practice and recording.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
3 local pickup ads in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 3 local pickup ads in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 3 ads on OLX Portugal.
54 more live · €221–€348 · typical ask €355 · 23 United States · 8 Japan
- €221at typical
- €222about typical (1% over)
- €2226% over typical
- €230about typical (5% over)
- €23110% over typical
- €2346% over typical
- €23612% over typical
- €2399% over typical
- €24416% over typical
- €24411% over typical
44 more · €248–€348 · United States, Japan, United Kingdom, France and 7 more
- €24813% over typical
- €24818% over typical
- €24919% over typical
- €25823% over typical
- €26124% over typical
- €26219% over typical
- €26627% over typical
- €26727% over typical
- €27425% over typical
- €27425% over typical
- €27525% over typical
- €28134% over typical
- €28335% over typical
- €28329% over typical
- €28536% over typical
- €28730% over typical
- €28730% over typical
- €28931% over typical
- €28931% over typical
- €29032% over typical
- €29233% over typical
- €29534% over typical
- €30840% over typical
- €31048% over typical
- €31543% over typical
- €31945% over typical
- €32045% over typical
- €32146% over typical
- €32146% over typical
- €32146% over typical
- €32246% over typical
- €32354% over typical
- €32648% over typical
- €32950% over typical
- €33560% over typical
- €33552% over typical
- €33653% over typical
- €34155% over typical
- €34155% over typical
- €34155% over typical
- €34464% over typical
- €34456% over typical
- €34657% over typical
- €34858% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2020: 3,620 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
96 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €210–€230 · solid
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | €202$227 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Oct 2026 | €177$199 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Oct 2026 | €204$230 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Oct 2026 | €217$243 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | €204$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 3,736 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2026 | €218$245 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | €212$238 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | €196$219 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | €210$235 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | €224$251 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | €221$247 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | €197$220 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Oct 2026 | €214$240 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2026 | €206$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2026 | €201$225 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2026 | €179$200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Oct 2026 | €228$255 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €194$219 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €229$256 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €200$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €235$265 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €203$229 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2026 | €192$215 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €210$235 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €213$239 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €201$226 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €222$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2026 | €219$245 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2026 | €281$316 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €209$235 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €232$260 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €196$220 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €204$230 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €232$260 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €209$235 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €223$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €222$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €218$245 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €236$265 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2026 | €194$220 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2026 | €198$225 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2026 | €216$245 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €271$304 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €210$239 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2026 | €226$255 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2026 | €198$225 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €230$259 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2026 | €207$235 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €212$239 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €197 | new | eBay Germany auction | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | €355 | €204 | €16 under (7%) | |
| 8 | €374 | €236 | 7% over typical | |
| 1 | €261 | €261 | 19% over typical | |
| 4 | €286 | €262 | 19% over typical | |
| 4 | €351 | €281 | 28% over typical | |
| 18 | €391 | €285 | 30% over typical | |
| 46 | €494 | €292 | 33% over typical | |
| 1 | €308 | €308 | 40% over typical | |
| 5 | €326 | €321 | 46% over typical | |
| 9 | €367 | €341 | 55% over typical | |
| 3 | €360 | €344 | 56% over typical | |
| 1 | €355 | €355 | 61% over typical | |
| 3 | €402 | €375 | 70% over typical | |
| 1 | €416 | €416 | 89% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Strymon Iridium Amp & IR Cab Simulator we watched from listing to sale typically went in 12 days (70 watched), a fast mover; it sells for a median of €220 over the last 90 days across 96 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €210 and €230. New, it costs €379 at Thomann (read 7 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 42%. There are 225 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, from €204 asking, a median ask 61% over the sale median. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 298 discussion threads among 8 owners, 2024-2025. No names, nothing quoted.
The Iridium is Strymon's amp-and-cab modeller, and owners rate it highly. It runs three classic amp voices (Fender, Vox and Marshall style) with cabinet impulse responses, adds stereo, MIDI, presets and a headphone out, and it is intuitive to use. The thing owners keep saying is that it sounds like a real amp: several call it the best of its kind for pedal lovers, and more than one admits they have barely switched on their tube amps since getting it. It is a natural for playing direct, silently, to front of house, or into an interface for practice and recording. On alternatives, it is cross-shopped with the Boss IR-2 and IR-200 (owners give the Iridium the edge on tone and amp feel, while the Boss units are more flexible and the IR-2 adds an effects loop) and with the UA amp pedals, which some feel are a step above once you know exactly the sound you want; a few also find the Iridium a touch sterile and prefer something like the Walrus ACS1.