Strymon Mobius
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 103 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €240 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €230–€260 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 103 used sales | solid sample |
| By condition | €250 | excellent, median of 47 sales, same window |
| €230 | very good, median of 43 sales, same window | |
| €230 | good, median of 12 sales, same window | |
| 90-day change | −2% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 7 days | median of 42 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 6% | 32 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €440 | median ask of 24 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 83% above typical used; 20 from Japan at €440, the other 4 elsewhere; 23 withdrawn by the seller, 1 with no bids |
| Live asks | €399 | typical ask across 168 listings, 66% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €300 | 5,335 used sales, 2013–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 5,570 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €444 | Thomann, read 15 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Strymon Mobius
The Strymon Mobius is a stereo modulation workstation: twelve modulation engines, chorus, flanger, phaser, tremolo, vibrato, a superb rotary/Leslie, harmonic tremolo, filters and a lo-fi Destroyer among them, with around a hundred presets, MIDI, expression control and a Nixie software editor. It has been out since late 2012 and, though large, owners still rate it among the best modulation units you can buy. It runs in full stereo, in front of the amp or in an effects loop.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
3 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 3 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 3 ads on Kleinanzeigen.
2 local pickup ads in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 2 local pickup ads in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 2 ads on OLX Portugal.
54 more live · €283–€399 · typical ask €399 · 23 United States · 10 United Kingdom
- €28313% over typical
- €29618% over typical
- €29729% over typical
- €30131% over typical
- €30633% over typical
- €30834% over typical
- €30834% over typical
- €31035% over typical
- €31124% over typical
- €31225% over typical
44 more · €318–€399 · United States, United Kingdom, Japan, Italy and 8 more
- €31827% over typical
- €32039% over typical
- €32140% over typical
- €32240% over typical
- €32441% over typical
- €32943% over typical
- €33138% over typical
- €33345% over typical
- €33445% over typical
- €33445% over typical
- €33434% over typical
- €33640% over typical
- €34048% over typical
- €34148% over typical
- €35448% over typical
- €35554% over typical
- €35542% over typical
- €35548% over typical
- €35944% over typical
- €36458% over typical
- €36446% over typical
- €37061% over typical
- €37161% over typical
- €37148% over typical
- €37450% over typical
- €38360% over typical
- €38460% over typical
- €38567% over typical
- €39665% over typical
- €39665% over typical
- €39658% over typical
- €39765% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
- €39966% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2014: 5,333 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
103 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €230–€260 · solid
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2026 | €289$325 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | €224$250 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | €224$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | €267$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | €241$270 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 5,570 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | €237$265 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | €311$348 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | €241$270 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | €232$260 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Oct 2026 | €223$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Oct 2026 | €254$285 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2026 | €228$255 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2026 | €275$308 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 4 Oct 2026 | €249$280 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €257$290 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €278$312 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €267$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €280 | good | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €267$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €253$284 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €312$350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2026 | €220$247 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2026 | €221$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €255$290 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2026 | €250$284 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2026 | €251$285 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2026 | €229$260 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €267$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Sept 2026 | €214$244 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2026 | €241$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2026 | €210$240 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Sept 2026 | €263$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Sept 2026 | €245$279 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Sept 2026 | €218$245 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Sept 2026 | €267$300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2026 | €228$260 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2026 | €230$262 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2026 | €230$262 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2026 | €262$295 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2026 | €218$249 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Sept 2026 | €329$370 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Sept 2026 | €259$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €222$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €295$332 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2026 | €232$270 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | €244$275 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | €224$255 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €231$260 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €241$280 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | €237$275 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €231 | €231 | €9 under (4%) | |
| 80 | €399 | €249 | 4% over typical | |
| 14 | €362 | €297 | 24% over typical | |
| 1 | €308 | €308 | 28% over typical | |
| 1 | €312 | €312 | 30% over typical | |
| 1 | €318 | €318 | 33% over typical | |
| 34 | €544 | €320 | 33% over typical | |
| 9 | €428 | €334 | 39% over typical | |
| 2 | €372 | €334 | 39% over typical | |
| 1 | €334 | €334 | 39% over typical | |
| 1 | €354 | €354 | 48% over typical | |
| 2 | €364 | €355 | 48% over typical | |
| 2 | €384 | €383 | 60% over typical | |
| 6 | €409 | €396 | 65% over typical | |
| 1 | €396 | €396 | 65% over typical | |
| 1 | €399 | €399 | 66% over typical | |
| 4 | €424 | €407 | 70% over typical | |
| 5 | €420 | €420 | 75% over typical | |
| 2 | €446 | €445 | 85% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Strymon Mobius we watched from listing to sale typically went in 7 days (42 watched), a fast mover; it sells for a median of €240 over the last 90 days across 103 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €230 and €260. New, it costs €444 at Thomann (read 15 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 46%. There are 168 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €231 asking, a median ask 66% over the sale median. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 83 discussion threads among 9 owners, 2024-2025. No names, nothing quoted.
Owners are devoted to the Mobius: they call it awesome and amazing, say it literally has it all and does every effect extremely well, and more than a decade after its release one owner is still surprised how good it sounds and calls it arguably the best modulation multi out there. The rotary, harmonic tremolo, phasers, flanger and chorus all draw specific praise, one owner rates its choruses among the best he has ever heard, and several simply say they will not part with it. The practical upshot is that it replaces a whole board of modulation pedals: run it in stereo, in front or in the loop, and use MIDI and an expression pedal to recall presets and sweep parameters (the free Nixie editor lets you tweak and save everything, and a small MIDI switcher unlocks all the presets hands-free). The honest caveats are size and price: it is a big, not-cheap pedal, and a few owners sold theirs for something smaller like a Source Audio Lunar or looked at a used Eventide H9 for value, with the main knock being the real estate it eats. If you have the space, though, it is a modulation endgame.