Boss DS-1W Distortion Waza Craft
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 43 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €85 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €80–€90 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 43 used sales | ok sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 31 sales, same window |
| €80 | very good, median of 9 sales, same window | |
| 90-day change | +0% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 13 days | median of 19 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 13% | 8 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Live asks | €147 | typical ask across 166 listings, 73% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €85 | 738 used sales, 2022–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 886 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €135 | Thomann, read 4 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Boss DS-1W Distortion Waza Craft
The Boss DS-1W is the Waza Craft version of the classic DS-1 Distortion, made in Japan. It adds a two-mode switch: Standard keeps the familiar DS-1 voice (the same circuit heard on Nirvana records), while Custom brings more gain, fullness and extra mids. It costs more than the standard DS-1, which is one of the cheapest distortions around, but keeps that iconic DS-1 character with a hotter option.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 1 ad on Kleinanzeigen.
54 more live · €84–€144 · typical ask €147 · 28 United States · 7 United Kingdom
- €845% over typical
- €845% over typical
- €845% over typical
- €845% over typical
- €86about typical (1% over)
- €88about typical (4% over)
- €88about typical (4% over)
- €89about typical (5% over)
- €89about typical (5% over)
- €9316% over typical
44 more · €97–€144 · United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Japan and 6 more
- €9714% over typical
- €9721% over typical
- €9815% over typical
- €9815% over typical
- €10220% over typical
- €10633% over typical
- €10625% over typical
- €10734% over typical
- €10734% over typical
- €10827% over typical
- €11131% over typical
- €11839% over typical
- €11940% over typical
- €12244% over typical
- €12354% over typical
- €12345% over typical
- €12345% over typical
- €12446% over typical
- €12446% over typical
- €12446% over typical
- €12556% over typical
- €12547% over typical
- €12547% over typical
- €12749% over typical
- €12952% over typical
- €13053% over typical
- €13356% over typical
- €13356% over typical
- €13356% over typical
- €13356% over typical
- €13356% over typical
- €13356% over typical
- €13458% over typical
- €13660% over typical
- €13761% over typical
- €13862% over typical
- €13964% over typical
- €13964% over typical
- €13964% over typical
- €14166% over typical
- €14368% over typical
- €14368% over typical
- €14469% over typical
- €14469% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, month by month, since Oct 2022: 738 sales in months with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each month. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
43 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €80–€90 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2026 | €89$100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Oct 2026 | €80$89 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Oct 2026 | €79$89 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Oct 2026 | €87$98 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €76$85 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 886 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | €84$94 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €76$85 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2026 | €80$90 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €80$90 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €122$137 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2026 | €145$165 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €84$94 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €82$92 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2026 | €71$81 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 14 Sept 2026 | €94$105 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Sept 2026 | €84$94 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Sept 2026 | €78$89 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2026 | €85$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2026 | €88$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Sept 2026 | €88$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Sept 2026 | €89$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €98$110 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2026 | €152$170 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2026 | €121$136 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2026 | €97$109 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2026 | €86$97 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | €86$96 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €85$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €85$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €89$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €89$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | €72$84 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €106$123 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | €99$115 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | €77$89 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €105$122 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | €73$85 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | €82$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jul 2026 | €76$88 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jul 2026 | €73$85 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €77$90 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €77$90 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | €86$100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jul 2026 | €76$89 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2026 | €82$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2026 | €104$121 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2026 | €77$90 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | €144 | €72 | €13 under (15%) | |
| 107 | €151 | €80 | €5 under (6%) | |
| 25 | €189 | €93 | 9% over typical | |
| 8 | €140 | €122 | 44% over typical | |
| 8 | €132 | €123 | 45% over typical | |
| 2 | €125 | €125 | 47% over typical | |
| 1 | €125 | €125 | 47% over typical | |
| 1 | €136 | €136 | 60% over typical | |
| 1 | €137 | €137 | 61% over typical | |
| 1 | €139 | €139 | 64% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Boss DS-1W Distortion Waza Craft we watched from listing to sale typically went in 13 days (19 watched), a fast mover; it sells for a median of €85 over the last 90 days across 43 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €80 and €90. New, it costs €135 at Thomann (read 4 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 37%. There are 166 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, from €72 asking, a median ask 73% over the sale median. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 46 discussion threads among 9 owners, 2024-2025. No names, nothing quoted.
Owners who try the DS-1W tend to come away won over, one who had never bonded with a DS-1 says the Waza made him a believer, and others call it great on its own (with less of the runaway feedback of a Metal Zone) and simply killer, a distortion you can't go wrong with. The two modes are the point: Standard is the classic DS-1, and Custom, which some run all the time, fills the sound out with more mids and gain, enough that owners feel they can rely on it alone. It also carries the original circuit behind the Nirvana tone. The way owners use it is to stack: a Tube Screamer or a Blues Driver in front tightens and fattens it, and running it into a Big Muff, with the tone around eleven o'clock and the gain pulled back, focuses the fuzz. The honest caveat is value: the Waza costs well over twice the standard DS-1, and at least one owner found that, with his particular amp and pickups, the DS-1W did not sound noticeably better to him. If you love the DS-1 and want the build and the Custom mode, though, it delivers.