Boss ES-5 Effects Switching System
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 21 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €230 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €220–€270 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 21 used sales | ok sample |
| By condition | same as typical | very good, median of 11 sales, same window |
| 90-day change | +0% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 18 days | median of 8 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 0% | 16 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €430 | median ask of 16 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 87% above typical used; 14 from Japan at €430, the other 2 elsewhere; 16 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €469 | typical ask across 63 listings, 104% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €260 | 1,742 used sales, 2016–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,887 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €266–€728 · typical ask €469 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €26616% over typical
- €26716% over typical
- €27520% over typical
- €27821% over typical
- €32140% over typical
- €37563% over typical
- €38065% over typical
- €38567% over typical
- €39070% over typical
- €39170% over typical
44 more · €393–€728 · United States, Japan, Canada, Australia and 4 more
- €39371% over typical
- €39371% over typical
- €40074% over typical
- €40476% over typical
- €41480% over typical
- €41781% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €42083% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €43087% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €44393% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €44393% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €44593% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €45297% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €469104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €471105% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €472105% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €472105% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €472105% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €496116% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €514123% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €516124% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €524128% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €532131% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €550139% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €589156% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €670191% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €699204% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €701205% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €728217% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Apr 2016: 1,740 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
21 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €220–€270 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2026 | €239$270 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2026 | €221$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €398$447 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Sept 2026 | €333$380 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2026 | €215$241 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,887 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2026 | €268$300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2026 | €223$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2026 | €214$240 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2026 | €234$263 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €239$268 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | €250$281 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | €240$279 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | €229$256 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | €210$245 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €225$252 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €390$454 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | €189$220 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | €227$263 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | €266$310 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Aug 2026 | €203$236 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jul 2026 | €383$446 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jul 2026 | €236$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | €228$265 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jul 2026 | €232$270 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2026 | €188$218 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2026 | €206$240 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jul 2026 | €215$241 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jul 2026 | €223$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jun 2026 | €223$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €258$300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2026 | €223$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | €304$354 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jun 2026 | €223$260 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jun 2026 | €223$250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | €267$300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jun 2026 | €274$307 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jun 2026 | €205$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 May 2026 | €250$280 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2026 | €236$275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 May 2026 | €229$266 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 May 2026 | €267$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €374$435 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 May 2026 | €228$265 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 May 2026 | €309$360 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 May 2026 | €309$360 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 May 2026 | €233$261 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Apr 2026 | €253$295 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Apr 2026 | €249$279 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Apr 2026 | €257$299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Apr 2026 | €249$290 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | €469 | €67 | €163 under (71%) | |
| 6 | €412 | €261 | 13% over typical | |
| 2 | €365 | €278 | 21% over typical | |
| 15 | €430 | €375 | 63% over typical | |
| 1 | €471 | €471 | 105% over typical | |
| 1 | €516 | €516 | 124% over typical | |
| 1 | €524 | €524 | 128% over typical | |
| 1 | €532 | €532 | 131% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Boss ES-5 Effects Switching System we watched from listing to sale typically went in 18 days (8 watched), a steady; it sells for a median of €230 over the last 90 days across 21 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €220 and €270. There are 63 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, eBay United States, from €67 asking, a median ask 104% over the sale median. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.