Boss OD-1X Overdrive
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 10 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €75 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €70–€85 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 10 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 0% | 11 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €170 | median ask of 11 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 127% above typical used; all from Japan; 10 withdrawn by the seller, 1 with no bids |
| Live asks | €186 | typical ask across 120 listings, 148% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €80 | 526 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 737 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €167 | Thomann, read 15 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Boss OD-1X Overdrive
The Boss OD-1X is a premium overdrive that uses Boss's digital processing rather than an analog circuit. Owners describe it as touch-sensitive and very quiet, with a wide control range, and it sells for considerably more than the SD-1.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 1 ad on Kleinanzeigen.
1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 1 ad on OLX Portugal.
54 more live · €97–€186 · typical ask €186 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €9729% over typical
- €9831% over typical
- €9831% over typical
- €10439% over typical
- €10641% over typical
- €10844% over typical
- €11047% over typical
- €11553% over typical
- €11553% over typical
- €11655% over typical
44 more · €118–€186 · United States, Canada, Germany, Japan and 6 more
- €11857% over typical
- €12060% over typical
- €12263% over typical
- €12364% over typical
- €12465% over typical
- €12871% over typical
- €12972% over typical
- €13175% over typical
- €13377% over typical
- €14087% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €14188% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €14289% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €14391% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €14391% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €14695% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €153104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €153104% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €157109% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €158111% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €159112% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €161115% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €161115% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €162116% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €169125% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €169125% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €169125% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €169125% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €169125% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €169125% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €169125% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €170127% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €170127% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €170127% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €170127% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €170127% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €170127% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €170127% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €172129% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €173131% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €180140% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €184145% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €184145% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €185147% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
- €186148% over typicalcheck this is the same pedal
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 737 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
10 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €70–€85 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sept 2026 | €72$80 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €163$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | €88$98 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | €69$80 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | €70$82 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 737 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | €72$84 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jun 2026 | €82$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jun 2026 | €94$110 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2026 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 May 2026 | €82$95 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 May 2026 | €73$85 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 May 2026 | €91$106 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Apr 2026 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Apr 2026 | €85$99 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Apr 2026 | €82$95 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Apr 2026 | €103$120 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Apr 2026 | €64$75 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Mar 2026 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €52$60 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Mar 2026 | €84$98 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Feb 2026 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Feb 2026 | €102$119 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Feb 2026 | €43$50 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jan 2026 | €68$79 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jan 2026 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jan 2026 | €57$66 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jan 2026 | €103$120 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jan 2026 | €64$75 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €73$85 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €64$75 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Dec 2025 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Dec 2025 | €74$86 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Dec 2025 | €68$79 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Nov 2025 | €64$75 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Nov 2025 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Nov 2025 | €116$130 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Nov 2025 | €68$79 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Nov 2025 | €129$150 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Nov 2025 | €79$92 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Nov 2025 | €56$65 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Nov 2025 | €118$138 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Nov 2025 | €94$110 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Oct 2025 | €74$86 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Oct 2025 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Oct 2025 | €163$190 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Oct 2025 | €64$75 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2025 | €69$80 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2025 | €156$182 as sold | new | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | €186 | €71 | €4 under (5%) | |
| 19 | €188 | €71 | €4 under (5%) | |
| 6 | €113 | €94 | 25% over typical | |
| 11 | €170 | €98 | 31% over typical | |
| 9 | €161 | €110 | 47% over typical | |
| 1 | €115 | €115 | 53% over typical | |
| 1 | €115 | €115 | 53% over typical | |
| 2 | €136 | €120 | 60% over typical | |
| 2 | €150 | €128 | 71% over typical | |
| 1 | €133 | €133 | 77% over typical | |
| 1 | €141 | €141 | 88% over typical | |
| 2 | €177 | €143 | 91% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €186 for the Boss OD-1X Overdrive today, 148% over the €75 it actually sells for (10 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €70 and €85). New, it costs €167 at Thomann (read 15 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 55%. There are 120 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, from €71 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 36 discussion threads among 8 owners, 2024-2025. No names, nothing quoted.
The OD-1X divides owners at first and wins many of them over. Several call it their go-to drive, praising how it cuts through a mix and nails the overdrive tone they were after, and note it is touch-sensitive and dead quiet with a wide control range. Others found it strange or overpriced out of the box, one nearly selling it because it seemed inferior to a cheap tube-screamer clone before it clicked. The recurring advice is that it comes alive at higher volume and in a band mix, so give it time to dial in. It is a digital pedal that sells for well more than the SD-1.