Boss SD-1W Super Overdrive Waza Craft
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 54 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €90 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €85–€95 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 54 used sales | solid sample |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 36 sales, same window |
| same as typical | very good, median of 15 sales, same window | |
| 90-day change | +0% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 19 days | median of 27 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Live asks | €147 | typical ask across 123 listings, 63% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €95 | 1,651 used sales, 2015–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,912 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €152 | Thomann, read 4 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Boss SD-1W Super Overdrive Waza Craft
The Boss SD-1W is the Waza Craft version of the SD-1 Super Overdrive, made in Japan. It keeps the SD-1's classic asymmetric-clipping overdrive and adds a two-mode switch: Standard stays close to the original SD-1, while Custom brings a fuller drive with a gain and bass boost. Owners report a lower noise floor and an updated buffer over the standard pedal.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €107–€147 · typical ask €147 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €10719% over typical
- €11123% over typical
- €11123% over typical
- €11326% over typical
- €11629% over typical
- €11932% over typical
- €12033% over typical
- €12033% over typical
- €12134% over typical
- €12337% over typical
44 more · €124–€147 · United States, Canada, Spain, Italy and 6 more
- €12438% over typical
- €12438% over typical
- €12438% over typical
- €12438% over typical
- €12438% over typical
- €12640% over typical
- €12842% over typical
- €12842% over typical
- €13044% over typical
- €13044% over typical
- €13044% over typical
- €13348% over typical
- €13348% over typical
- €13348% over typical
- €13348% over typical
- €13550% over typical
- €13853% over typical
- €13853% over typical
- €14258% over typical
- €14359% over typical
- €14359% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14460% over typical
- €14662% over typical
- €14662% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
- €14763% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Apr 2015: 1,650 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
54 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €85–€95 · solid
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | €84$94 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | €89$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | €91$102 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €118$132 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €91$102 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,912 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | €88$99 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Oct 2026 | €101$113 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | €88$99 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €97$109 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €108$121 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2026 | €88$99 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2026 | €91$102 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €97$110 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Sept 2026 | €94$105 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2026 | €89$102 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2026 | €88$99 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Sept 2026 | €92$103 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Sept 2026 | €89$102 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2026 | €97$109 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2026 | €88$99 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Sept 2026 | €80$90 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Sept 2026 | €89$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Sept 2026 | €85$95 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €89$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | €107$120 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €77$90 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €88$99 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €91$105 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €73$85 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2026 | €88$99 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Aug 2026 | €98$110 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | €81$94 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | €73$85 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | €123$138 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | €99$115 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | €83$97 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €111$129 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | €89$100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | €86$100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | €97$109 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | €98$110 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | €92$105 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | €92$103 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €98$110 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €104$116 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €85$99 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89 | €151 | €84 | €6 under (7%) | |
| 5 | €176 | €111 | 23% over typical | |
| 1 | €113 | €113 | 26% over typical | |
| 12 | €144 | €124 | 38% over typical | |
| 4 | €167 | €124 | 38% over typical | |
| 1 | €124 | €124 | 38% over typical | |
| 2 | €138 | €130 | 44% over typical | |
| 2 | €136 | €130 | 44% over typical | |
| 1 | €130 | €130 | 44% over typical | |
| 1 | €135 | €135 | 50% over typical | |
| 4 | €151 | €138 | 53% over typical | |
| 1 | €138 | €138 | 53% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Boss SD-1W Super Overdrive Waza Craft we watched from listing to sale typically went in 19 days (27 watched), a steady; it sells for a median of €90 over the last 90 days across 54 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €85 and €95. New, it costs €152 at Thomann (read 4 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 41%. There are 123 listings live right now across Reverb, from €84 asking, a median ask 63% over the sale median. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 51 discussion threads among 11 owners, 2024-2026. No names, nothing quoted.
Owners who like it really like it, one says he loves his SD-1W, another calls his Waza Super Overdrive ridiculous in the best way, and the SD-1W is singled out as the Waza with the lowest noise floor and a better buffer. The two modes shape how it is used: Custom adds a gain and bass boost that owners run into a high-gain amp channel for heavier, fuller tones, while Standard drops back to the classic SD-1 voice for old-school drive, and it is quiet enough to sit in front of a lot of gain. A favorite combination is an SD-1W plus a delay, which one owner calls his ultimate weapon, and it also works well boosting an amp sim or another dirt pedal. The honest debate is value: several owners feel the Waza drives are the debatable end of the line and do not add enough over the very cheap standard SD-1 to justify the price, one flatly does not like how his sounds, and a few would put the money toward a BD-2W or a different overdrive instead. If you want a quieter, two-mode SD-1, though, it delivers the classic Super Overdrive with a hotter option.