Fender American Elite Stratocaster
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 12 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €970 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €870–€1,250 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 12 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | −6% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 7% | 45 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €2,000 | median ask of 42 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 106% above typical used; all from Japan; 42 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €1,549 | typical ask across 91 listings, 60% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,200 | 1,262 used sales, 2016–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,856 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Fender American Elite Stratocaster
The American Elite Stratocaster is the US-made Strat that replaced the American Deluxe. It went on sale in 2016, though the earliest examples carry 2015 serials; the serial starts with US and two digits for the year, so US16 means 2016. The body is alder, or ash on Aged Cherry Burst and Tobacco Sunburst. The maple neck has a satin back, a modern C to D compound profile, a 9.5 to 14 inch compound radius board with rolled edges, 22 medium jumbo frets and a 1.685 inch (42.8 mm) bone nut; boards are maple, rosewood or ebony. The heel corner is rounded off, and the truss rod adjusts with a wheel there.
Three fourth-generation Noiseless single coils run through a five-way switch, master volume, a neck tone and a no-load tone for the middle and bridge. The S-1 button on the volume knob gives 10 combinations in all, including all three pickups in series. The two-point tremolo has a copper-infused bridge plate, with locking short-post tuners. Weighed examples come in at about 7.7 to 8.9 lb (3.5 to 4.05 kg), most between 8 and 8.3 lb; measured necks are about 0.83 to 0.86 inch deep at the first fret and 0.89 to 0.93 inch at the 12th. It comes in the Elite molded case with TSA locks, the arm, wrenches, strap locks, a strap and a cable. Colors include 3-Color Sunburst, Aged Cherry Burst, Sky Burst Metallic, Autumn Blaze Metallic, Ocean Turquoise and Mystic Black; a 2016 Limited Edition in 2-Color Sunburst has a flame maple top.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €1,066–€1,692 · typical ask €1,549 · 29 United States · 10 Japan
- €1,06610% over typical
- €1,06610% over typical
- €1,06610% over typical
- €1,11115% over typical
- €1,15419% over typical
- €1,15419% over typical
- €1,15519% over typical
- €1,15519% over typical
- €1,20024% over typical
- €1,20024% over typical
44 more · €1,238–€1,692 · United States, Japan, United Kingdom, Canada and 5 more
- €1,23828% over typical
- €1,23828% over typical
- €1,24328% over typical
- €1,24328% over typical
- €1,24428% over typical
- €1,24428% over typical
- €1,24428% over typical
- €1,28933% over typical
- €1,29734% over typical
- €1,29734% over typical
- €1,31035% over typical
- €1,33337% over typical
- €1,33337% over typical
- €1,33337% over typical
- €1,33337% over typical
- €1,33337% over typical
- €1,33337% over typical
- €1,33337% over typical
- €1,42247% over typical
- €1,42447% over typical
- €1,46151% over typical
- €1,48553% over typical
- €1,48653% over typical
- €1,48753% over typical
- €1,48853% over typical
- €1,50655% over typical
- €1,51056% over typical
- €1,54159% over typical
- €1,54860% over typical
- €1,54960% over typical
- €1,56561% over typical
- €1,57963% over typical
- €1,59965% over typical
- €1,60966% over typical
- €1,61867% over typical
- €1,63669% over typical
- €1,64469% over typical
- €1,65971% over typical
- €1,66672% over typical
- €1,66772% over typical
- €1,66772% over typical
- €1,66972% over typical
- €1,67272% over typical
- €1,69274% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2016: 1,262 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
12 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €870–€1,250 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sept 2026 | €974$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €959$1,075 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €816$926 as sold | good | eBay United States auction | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2026 | €892$1,000 as sold | good | eBay United States | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | €634$735 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,856 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2026 | €1,428$1,600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €802$900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Sept 2026 | €1,160$1,299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €1,184$1,329 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | €1,456$1,695 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €1,389 | good | eBay Germany | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €914$1,064 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €944$1,099 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | €1,081$1,253 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €2,156$2,499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jun 2026 | €1,202$1,400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 May 2026 | €979$1,140 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 May 2026 | €1,284$1,495 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 May 2026 | €837$975 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 May 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Apr 2026 | €988$1,150 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Apr 2026 | €904$1,052 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Apr 2026 | €1,032$1,199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Apr 2026 | €944$1,099 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Apr 2026 | €1,007$1,173 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Apr 2026 | €1,181$1,375 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Apr 2026 | €1,358$1,581 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | €1,159$1,349 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | €903$1,049 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Mar 2026 | €880$1,025 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €1,251$1,456 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Mar 2026 | €1,417$1,650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Mar 2026 | €1,202$1,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Feb 2026 | €902$1,050 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Feb 2026 | €1,013$1,179 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Feb 2026 | €1,119$1,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jan 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jan 2026 | €1,021$1,189 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jan 2026 | €1,116$1,299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jan 2026 | €1,929$2,246 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €1,159$1,349 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jan 2026 | €1,076$1,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | €860$1,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Dec 2025 | €1,013$1,180 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Dec 2025 | €940$1,094 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Dec 2025 | €846$950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Dec 2025 | €816$950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Dec 2025 | €1,288$1,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Dec 2025 | €1,226$1,425 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Nov 2025 | €812$945 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | €1,244 | €933 | €37 under (4%) | |
| 8 | €1,486 | €1,238 | 28% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,408 | €1,310 | 35% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,513 | €1,461 | 51% over typical | |
| 27 | €1,785 | €1,486 | 53% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,604 | €1,541 | 59% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,548 | €1,548 | 60% over typical | |
| 3 | €2,294 | €1,667 | 72% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,669 | €1,669 | 72% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,776 | €1,776 | 83% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,837 | €1,837 | 89% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,876 | €1,876 | 93% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,932 | €1,932 | 99% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €1,549 for the Fender American Elite Stratocaster today, 60% over the €970 it actually sells for (12 recorded sales, last 90 days; most sold between €870 and €1,250). The sale median is down 6% on the €1,031 of the 90 days before. There are 91 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €933 asking. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.