Fender Strat Plus
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 13 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,100 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €950–€1,650 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 13 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | −17% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 93 days | median of 9 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 0% | 8 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €1,650 | median ask of 8 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 50% above typical used; 6 from Japan at €1,550, the other 2 elsewhere; 8 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €1,753 | typical ask across 158 listings, 59% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,100 | 1,656 used sales, 2013–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,659 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 17 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Fender Strat Plus
The Strat Plus is the US Stratocaster Fender introduced in 1987 and made until about 1998 in Corona, California, sold as the step-up model above the American Standard. Bodies are mostly alder in a polyurethane finish, with some on ash; the maple neck carries a maple or rosewood board, a 25.5 inch scale, a 9.5 inch radius, 22 medium jumbo frets, a 1 11/16 inch nut, a two-way truss rod and a micro-tilt adjustment. Three Gold Lace Sensors run through a master volume, a neck tone and a TBX control for the middle and bridge pickups. The tremolo is the American Standard two-point unit with block saddles, often with a Hipshot Tremsetter, and a roller nut with locking tuners means no string trees, so a string tree is a later addition.
The nut and tuners tell the age. The earliest, from 1987 and 1988, have a split Wilkinson nut that rolls only the G, B and E strings; the LSR roller nut replaced the Wilkinson in 1993, and Sperzel tuners gave way to Schaller. Serials starting E4 on 1987 and 1988 guitars do not mean 1984, and 1990s serials read N plus the year's last digit, though the neck date can be a year later. Weighed examples come in at about 7.5 to 8.8 lb (3.4 to 4.0 kg), with necks about 0.80 to 0.84 inch deep at the first fret. Check for finish cracks at the neck pocket, and ask whether the Lace Sensors and the nut are original: a seized Wilkinson is often replaced with an LSR.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €1,116–€1,595 · typical ask €1,753 · 37 United States · 7 Japan
- €1,116about typical (1% over)
- €1,154about typical (5% over)
- €1,1777% over typical
- €1,2009% over typical
- €1,2009% over typical
- €1,2009% over typical
- €1,21010% over typical
- €1,24313% over typical
- €1,24313% over typical
- €1,24313% over typical
44 more · €1,250–€1,595 · United States, Japan, United Kingdom, France and 3 more
- €1,25014% over typical
- €1,29918% over typical
- €1,32621% over typical
- €1,33221% over typical
- €1,33321% over typical
- €1,33321% over typical
- €1,33321% over typical
- €1,33822% over typical
- €1,33822% over typical
- €1,34022% over typical
- €1,34022% over typical
- €1,37725% over typical
- €1,38526% over typical
- €1,38726% over typical
- €1,39227% over typical
- €1,39927% over typical
- €1,40027% over typical
- €1,41328% over typical
- €1,41729% over typical
- €1,41729% over typical
- €1,42029% over typical
- €1,42129% over typical
- €1,42129% over typical
- €1,42229% over typical
- €1,42830% over typical
- €1,42930% over typical
- €1,45833% over typical
- €1,46633% over typical
- €1,47434% over typical
- €1,49936% over typical
- €1,50637% over typical
- €1,50637% over typical
- €1,51137% over typical
- €1,51738% over typical
- €1,53339% over typical
- €1,55441% over typical
- €1,55541% over typical
- €1,55541% over typical
- €1,56042% over typical
- €1,56042% over typical
- €1,56542% over typical
- €1,57944% over typical
- €1,59545% over typical
- €1,59545% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2014: 1,652 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
13 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €950–€1,650 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2026 | €2,314$2,597 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Sept 2026 | €1,208$1,400 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €2,311$2,679 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | €1,076$1,250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €1,807$2,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,659 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | €967$1,090 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | €949$1,100 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | €1,628$1,895 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | €1,004$1,169 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jul 2026 | €1,208$1,400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jul 2026 | €730$850 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jul 2026 | €833$970 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jul 2026 | €944$1,099 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jul 2026 | €1,213$1,410 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €1,769$1,980 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2026 | €1,033$1,200 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | €1,452$1,683 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €733$850 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jul 2026 | €1,456$1,695 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €1,154$1,300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €1,334$1,553 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €816$950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jul 2026 | €863$1,000 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jun 2026 | €1,761$2,050 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €1,291$1,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €944$1,099 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €1,613$1,878 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jun 2026 | €902$1,050 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jun 2026 | €1,289$1,501 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jun 2026 | €1,026$1,195 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jun 2026 | €2,065$2,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jun 2026 | €1,172$1,362 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 May 2026 | €1,772$1,997 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 May 2026 | €1,491$1,736 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 May 2026 | €1,370$1,595 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 May 2026 | €1,565$1,822 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 May 2026 | €688$800 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Apr 2026 | €1,480$1,723 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Apr 2026 | €816$950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Apr 2026 | €923$1,075 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Apr 2026 | €816$950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Apr 2026 | €1,291$1,500 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | €988$1,150 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | €822$955 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | €1,721$2,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | €1,117$1,300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Mar 2026 | €1,095$1,275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Mar 2026 | €1,289$1,501 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Mar 2026 | €1,118$1,299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Feb 2026 | €1,578$1,837 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | €1,628 | €983 | €117 under (11%) | |
| 2 | €1,540 | €1,116 | 1% over typical | |
| 4 | €3,230 | €1,200 | 9% over typical | |
| 15 | €1,840 | €1,299 | 18% over typical | |
| 21 | €1,826 | €1,338 | 22% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,702 | €1,385 | 26% over typical | |
| 3 | €1,560 | €1,554 | 41% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,565 | €1,565 | 42% over typical | |
| 3 | €1,871 | €1,579 | 44% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,888 | €1,695 | 54% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,800 | €1,800 | 64% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,075 | €2,075 | 89% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,086 | €2,086 | 90% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,086 | €2,086 | 90% over typical | |
| 2 | €2,217 | €2,191 | 99% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Fender Strat Plus we watched from listing to sale typically went in 93 days (9 watched), a slow; it sells for a median of €1,100 over the last 90 days across 13 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €950 and €1,650. The sale median is down 15% on the €1,289 of the 90 days before. There are 158 listings live right now across eBay United States, Reverb, eBay Germany, from €983 asking, a median ask 59% over the sale median. Figures computed 17 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.