Fender American Professional Stratocaster
guitar · 2026–
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 11 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €960 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €790–€1,050 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 11 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | +7% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 3% | 67 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €1,850 | median ask of 65 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months; 56 from Japan at €1,900, the other 9 at €1,300, 35% above typical used; 64 withdrawn by the seller, 1 with no bids |
| Live asks | €1,707 | typical ask across 252 listings, 78% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,050 | 336 used sales, 2016–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,328 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
4 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 4 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 4 ads on Kleinanzeigen.
1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 1 ad on OLX Portugal.
54 more live · €1,056–€1,600 · typical ask €1,707 · 29 Japan · 19 United States
- €1,05610% over typical
- €1,15020% over typical
- €1,15420% over typical
- €1,17923% over typical
- €1,20025% over typical
- €1,25130% over typical
- €1,29235% over typical
- €1,29535% over typical
- €1,31937% over typical
- €1,34040% over typical
44 more · €1,342–€1,600 · Japan, United States, Canada, United Kingdom and 1 more
- €1,34240% over typical
- €1,37243% over typical
- €1,37844% over typical
- €1,37844% over typical
- €1,39545% over typical
- €1,41447% over typical
- €1,42649% over typical
- €1,42649% over typical
- €1,44050% over typical
- €1,44551% over typical
- €1,44551% over typical
- €1,45351% over typical
- €1,46453% over typical
- €1,46853% over typical
- €1,48154% over typical
- €1,48254% over typical
- €1,49155% over typical
- €1,49656% over typical
- €1,51257% over typical
- €1,53159% over typical
- €1,54961% over typical
- €1,55562% over typical
- €1,57564% over typical
- €1,57564% over typical
- €1,57564% over typical
- €1,57764% over typical
- €1,58065% over typical
- €1,58465% over typical
- €1,58966% over typical
- €1,59366% over typical
- €1,59967% over typical
- €1,59967% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
- €1,60067% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Apr 2017: 330 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
11 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €790–€1,050 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2026 | €1,788$2,011 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2026 | €1,605$1,799 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2026 | €1,429$1,600 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2026 | €959$1,075 as sold | very good | — | Reverb | Details |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €803$899 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,328 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2026 | €694$788 as sold | good | eBay United States | Details | |
| 6 Sept 2026 | €782$875 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2026 | €960$1,075 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €1,027$1,150 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Sept 2026 | €1,206$1,350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | €1,071$1,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jul 2026 | €871$975 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jun 2026 | €849$950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 May 2026 | €893$1,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Apr 2026 | €1,147$1,284 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | €1,340$1,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Mar 2026 | €1,464$1,639 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €1,172$1,312 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Feb 2026 | €983$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Feb 2026 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jan 2026 | €1,071$1,199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jan 2026 | €1,172$1,312 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Dec 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Dec 2025 | €1,968$2,203 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Nov 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Nov 2025 | €843$945 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Nov 2025 | €1,957$2,191 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Nov 2025 | €844$945 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | €843$945 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2025 | €804$900 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2025 | €1,250$1,399 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2025 | €1,646$1,840 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Sept 2025 | €1,321$1,479 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Sept 2025 | €1,071$1,199 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2025 | €1,172$1,312 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2025 | €1,161$1,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Aug 2025 | €1,321$1,479 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2025 | €648$725 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jul 2025 | €1,172$1,312 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2025 | €715$800 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2025 | €1,340$1,500 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2025 | €1,357$1,519 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jun 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jun 2025 | €1,644$1,840 as sold | new | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | €1,600 | €750 | €210 under (22%) | |
| 98 | €2,010 | €1,056 | 10% over typical | |
| 10 | €1,788 | €1,150 | 20% over typical | |
| 7 | €1,664 | €1,179 | 23% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,295 | €1,295 | 35% over typical | |
| 8 | €1,856 | €1,414 | 47% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,704 | €1,496 | 56% over typical | |
| 14 | €1,786 | €1,709 | 78% over typical | |
| 6 | €2,190 | €1,759 | 83% over typical | |
| 2 | €1,814 | €1,792 | 87% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €1,707 for the Fender American Professional Stratocaster today, 78% over the €960 it actually sells for (11 recorded sales, last 90 days; most sold between €790 and €1,050). The sale median is up 8% on the €893 of the 90 days before. There are 252 listings live right now across eBay United States, Reverb, eBay Germany, from €750 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.