Fender Custom Shop '52 Telecaster
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 15 used sales observed in the last 24 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €2,650 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €2,600–€2,800 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 24 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 15 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €4,033 | typical ask across 32 listings, 52% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €2,600 | 118 used sales, 2013–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 184 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
2 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 2 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 2 ads on Kleinanzeigen.
26 more live · €3,135–€13,197 · typical ask €4,033 · 12 United States · 3 Italy
- €3,13518% over typical
- €3,29124% over typical
- €3,37727% over typical
- €3,44930% over typical
- €3,48031% over typical
- €3,64337% over typical
- €3,68739% over typical
- €3,88847% over typical
- €3,95449% over typical
- €3,99951% over typical
16 more · €4,067–€13,197 · United States, Italy, France, Austria and 4 more
- €4,06753% over typical
- €4,30062% over typical
- €4,32963% over typical
- €4,44368% over typical
- €4,44368% over typical
- €4,46168% over typical
- €4,58073% over typical
- €4,78881% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €4,99689% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €4,99989% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,21497% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,21697% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,332101% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €6,080129% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €11,261325% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €13,197398% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 184 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
15 used sales · last 24 months · middle half €2,600–€2,800 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2026 | €4,186$4,699 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Aug 2026 | €3,914$4,375 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | €2,587$2,999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jun 2026 | €2,580$2,999 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | €2,818$3,275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 184 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2026 | €4,186$4,699 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Nov 2025 | €2,494$2,899 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Oct 2025 | €2,452$2,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Oct 2025 | €3,872$4,500 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2025 | €2,632$2,949 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Sept 2025 | €2,667$3,100 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2025 | €3,131$3,639 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Aug 2025 | €2,580$2,999 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2025 | €2,666$3,099 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2025 | €2,409$2,800 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jul 2025 | €2,762$3,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2025 | €2,932$3,399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2025 | €2,588$3,000 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Mar 2025 | €7,764$9,000 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jan 2025 | €2,890$3,350 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Oct 2024 | €3,882$4,500 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2024 | €2,932$3,399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2024 | €1,510$1,695 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2024 | €3,018$3,499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jun 2024 | €2,584$2,995 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 May 2024 | €4,734$5,314 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jan 2024 | €4,876$5,450 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Dec 2023 | €3,861$4,476 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Oct 2023 | €3,759$4,357 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2023 | €12,385$13,842 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2023 | €4,062$4,709 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Sept 2023 | €3,556$4,122 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Sept 2023 | €3,401$3,942 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2023 | €5,284$6,125 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Aug 2023 | €2,588$3,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2023 | €3,018$3,499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2023 | €4,474$5,200 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2023 | €2,710$3,149 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Feb 2023 | €3,892$4,350 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Feb 2023 | €3,924$4,549 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Dec 2022 | €2,502$2,900 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Dec 2022 | €7,807$8,763 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Dec 2022 | €2,674$3,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Nov 2022 | €2,588$3,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Nov 2022 | €3,199$3,708 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Nov 2022 | €4,744$5,325 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Aug 2022 | €7,528$8,450 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2022 | €4,130$4,800 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2022 | €4,001$4,650 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2022 | €1,893$2,200 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in September 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | €3,687 | €2,574 | €76 under (3%) | |
| 1 | €2,657 | €2,657 | 0% over typical | |
| 2 | €4,608 | €3,135 | 18% over typical | |
| 1 | €3,377 | €3,377 | 27% over typical | |
| 1 | €3,449 | €3,449 | 30% over typical | |
| 1 | €3,954 | €3,954 | 49% over typical | |
| 2 | €8,632 | €4,067 | 53% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,329 | €4,329 | 63% over typical | |
| 3 | €5,216 | €4,580 | 73% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,788 | €4,788 | 81% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,996 | €4,996 | 89% over typical | |
| 1 | €5,214 | €5,214 | 97% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €4,033 for the Fender Custom Shop '52 Telecaster today, 52% over the €2,650 it actually sells for (15 recorded sales, last 24 months; most sold between €2,600 and €2,800). There are 32 listings live right now across eBay United States, Reverb, from €2,574 asking. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.