Fender JM-66 Jazzmaster Reissue MIJ
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 17 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,400 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €1,300–€1,700 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 17 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €1,668 | typical ask across 43 listings, 19% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,250 | 611 used sales, 2015–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 614 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Fender JM-66 Jazzmaster Reissue MIJ
The JM66 is Fender Japan's vintage-style Jazzmaster reissue, made mainly for the Japanese home market. Through the mid 1990s FujiGen built them, marked Made in Japan, and early FujiGen examples have a neck plate stamped Fender; from 1997 they are marked Crafted in Japan and came from Tokai or Dyna Gakki. The mark and the serial sit on the neck at the heel. Most have an alder body; ash turns up on some early, blonde and limited-run models. The maple C neck has a slab rosewood board with dot inlays, a 7.25 inch radius, 21 vintage frets and a 25.5 inch scale. Nuts measure about 1.65 to 1.67 inch (42 mm), necks about 0.82 to 0.85 inch deep at the first fret and 0.90 to 0.93 inch at the 12th, and weighed examples come in at about 7.4 to 8.6 lb (3.4 to 3.9 kg). Two single coils run through the lead and rhythm circuits with a floating tremolo.
It came with a Fender gig bag and the arm, which is often missing or not the original. The bridge is the part most often replaced, usually with a Mustang bridge, because strings pop out of the stock saddles; the original often comes along, and many add sleeves in the post holes to stop the bridge rocking. New pickups (Fender Pure Vintage '65, Lollar, Seymour Duncan) and CTS and Switchcraft wiring are common. Finishes include Three-Tone Sunburst, Candy Apple Red and Black; the JM66/CO Competition version has a racing stripe, and a 1994 limited edition pairs blonde ash with gold hardware.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
37 more live · €1,408–€2,888 · typical ask €1,668 · 17 United States · 6 United Kingdom
- €1,408about typical (1% over)
- €1,417about typical (1% over)
- €1,469about typical (5% over)
- €1,5027% over typical
- €1,5148% over typical
- €1,5148% over typical
- €1,56112% over typical
- €1,59014% over typical
- €1,59514% over typical
- €1,59714% over typical
27 more · €1,600–€2,888 · United States, United Kingdom, Australia, Japan and 3 more
- €1,60014% over typical
- €1,60314% over typical
- €1,63217% over typical
- €1,64818% over typical
- €1,66519% over typical
- €1,66819% over typical
- €1,68821% over typical
- €1,69121% over typical
- €1,74224% over typical
- €1,75926% over typical
- €1,75926% over typical
- €1,77627% over typical
- €1,83831% over typical
- €1,85332% over typical
- €1,90136% over typical
- €2,02945% over typical
- €2,07148% over typical
- €2,08749% over typical
- €2,18656% over typical
- €2,21258% over typical
- €2,31565% over typical
- €2,31966% over typical
- €2,33066% over typical
- €2,34267% over typical
- €2,45275% over typical
- €2,66590% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,888106% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Oct 2015: 610 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
17 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €1,300–€1,700 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2026 | €1,316$1,475 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €1,797$2,017 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €1,975$2,300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | €1,350$1,519 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Aug 2026 | €772$899 as sold | parts | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 614 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | €1,669$1,943 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | €1,288$1,449 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | €1,380$1,542 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €1,909$2,219 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jun 2026 | €1,319$1,530 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jun 2026 | €1,587$1,845 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 May 2026 | €1,709$1,990 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 May 2026 | €990$1,150 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 May 2026 | €1,095$1,275 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 May 2026 | €1,076$1,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 May 2026 | €1,376$1,599 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2026 | €1,893$2,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Apr 2026 | €1,179$1,373 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Apr 2026 | €1,033$1,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Apr 2026 | €1,228$1,430 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Apr 2026 | €1,460$1,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | €1,247$1,400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Apr 2026 | €1,251$1,456 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | €2,276$2,650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Mar 2026 | €1,631$1,899 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Mar 2026 | €2,296$2,668 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Mar 2026 | €1,273$1,479 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Mar 2026 | €1,578$1,837 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Feb 2026 | €2,918$3,397 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Feb 2026 | €1,462$1,702 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Feb 2026 | €1,288$1,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Feb 2026 | €786$916 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Feb 2026 | €2,577$3,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jan 2026 | €1,567$1,825 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jan 2026 | €1,376$1,599 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jan 2026 | €3,184$3,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Dec 2025 | €1,465$1,703 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Dec 2025 | €1,336$1,553 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Dec 2025 | €1,592$1,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Dec 2025 | €945$1,100 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Dec 2025 | €1,578$1,837 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Nov 2025 | €1,286$1,495 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Nov 2025 | €1,377$1,600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Nov 2025 | €1,871$2,175 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Oct 2025 | €1,614$1,876 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Oct 2025 | €1,113$1,294 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Oct 2025 | €2,897$3,367 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Oct 2025 | €1,463$1,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Oct 2025 | €1,456$1,695 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Oct 2025 | €1,117$1,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | €1,838 | €1,223 | €177 under (13%) | |
| 1 | €1,248 | €1,248 | €152 under (11%) | |
| 20 | €1,676 | €1,335 | €65 under (5%) | |
| 4 | €1,795 | €1,405 | 0% over typical | |
| 3 | €1,853 | €1,469 | 5% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,502 | €1,502 | 7% over typical | |
| 5 | €1,603 | €1,590 | 14% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,071 | €2,071 | 48% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,186 | €2,186 | 56% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
43 Fender JM-66 Jazzmaster Reissue MIJ listings are live right now, from €1,223 asking; the ones that sell go for a median of €1,400 over the last 6 months across 17 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €1,300 and €1,700. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.