Fender Jim Root Signature Jazzmaster
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 17 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,050 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €940–€1,100 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 17 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| By condition | same as typical | excellent, median of 9 sales, same window |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 0% | 20 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €2,200 | median ask of 20 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 110% above typical used; 17 from Japan at €2,300, the other 3 elsewhere; 20 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €1,960 | typical ask across 82 listings, 87% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,050 | 525 used sales, 2015–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 642 | all-time, all platforms |
| Closest new | €758 | Fender Player II Jazzmaster at Thomann; a relative’s price, not this model’s |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 1 ad on Kleinanzeigen.
2 local pickup ads in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 2 local pickup ads in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 2 ads on OLX Portugal.
54 more live · €1,189–€2,088 · typical ask €1,960 · 38 United States · 3 Germany
- €1,18913% over typical
- €1,19914% over typical
- €1,24118% over typical
- €1,24418% over typical
- €1,25119% over typical
- €1,25119% over typical
- €1,27121% over typical
- €1,32826% over typical
- €1,32927% over typical
- €1,33327% over typical
44 more · €1,340–€2,088 · United States, Italy, Japan, Spain and 4 more
- €1,34028% over typical
- €1,40133% over typical
- €1,40133% over typical
- €1,43637% over typical
- €1,44037% over typical
- €1,47240% over typical
- €1,47440% over typical
- €1,47440% over typical
- €1,56149% over typical
- €1,58050% over typical
- €1,60653% over typical
- €1,63556% over typical
- €1,63556% over typical
- €1,64256% over typical
- €1,64256% over typical
- €1,67560% over typical
- €1,68460% over typical
- €1,68861% over typical
- €1,77569% over typical
- €1,78570% over typical
- €1,78570% over typical
- €1,79171% over typical
- €1,82474% over typical
- €1,86678% over typical
- €1,95586% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €1,96587% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,04495% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,05295% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,05295% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,08899% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,08899% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,08899% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €2,08899% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2016: 515 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
17 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €940–€1,100 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2026 | €2,097$2,350 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | €1,121$1,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | €1,163$1,300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | €1,157$1,299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €1,312$1,467 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 642 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | €1,074$1,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €895$1,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €955$1,112 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €944$1,099 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jun 2026 | €816$950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jun 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 May 2026 | €945$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2026 | €1,503$1,750 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 May 2026 | €816$950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €807$940 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 May 2026 | €1,121$1,305 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 May 2026 | €1,074$1,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | €1,095$1,275 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Apr 2026 | €1,148$1,336 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Apr 2026 | €1,096$1,276 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Apr 2026 | €1,564$1,821 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Apr 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Mar 2026 | €928$1,080 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Mar 2026 | €945$1,100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Feb 2026 | €1,074$1,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Feb 2026 | €902$1,050 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Feb 2026 | €1,161$1,349 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Feb 2026 | €944$1,099 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Feb 2026 | €803$935 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Feb 2026 | €945$1,100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Feb 2026 | €1,618$1,880 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jan 2026 | €859$1,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €858$999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jan 2026 | €1,118$1,299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jan 2026 | €911$1,061 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jan 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | €816$950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Dec 2025 | €1,073$1,249 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Dec 2025 | €816$950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Nov 2025 | €1,107$1,289 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Nov 2025 | €1,116$1,299 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Nov 2025 | €1,893$2,200 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | €880$1,025 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Oct 2025 | €1,096$1,276 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Oct 2025 | €1,331$1,550 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Oct 2025 | €816$950 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2025 | €1,288$1,500 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2025 | €1,218$1,418 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2025 | €940$1,095 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | €2,044 | €978 | €72 under (7%) | |
| 4 | €1,152 | €991 | €59 under (6%) | |
| 4 | €1,251 | €1,199 | 14% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,241 | €1,241 | 18% over typical | |
| 4 | €2,047 | €1,244 | 18% over typical | |
| 3 | €1,580 | €1,328 | 26% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,401 | €1,401 | 33% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,401 | €1,401 | 33% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,785 | €1,785 | 70% over typical | |
| 9 | €2,190 | €1,791 | 71% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,221 | €2,221 | 112% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,888 | €2,888 | 175% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €1,960 for the Fender Jim Root Signature Jazzmaster today, 87% over the €1,050 it actually sells for (17 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €940 and €1,100). Sold new in the same family, the Fender Player II Jazzmaster, costs €758 at Thomann (read 3 October 2026). There are 82 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, eBay United States, from €978 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.