Gibson Custom Shop '60 Les Paul Standard Reissue
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 13 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €3,750 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €3,550–€4,150 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 13 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| By condition | €3,850 | excellent, median of 9 sales, same window |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €5,953 | typical ask across 81 listings, 59% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €3,450 | 327 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 378 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Gibson Custom Shop '60 Les Paul Standard Reissue
The R0 is the Custom Shop reissue of the 1960 Les Paul Standard, the last year of the original. It differs from the 1959 mainly in a slimmer neck, plus reflector knobs and wider double-ring tuner buttons. Dated examples run from 2006 to 2025. It has a one-piece mahogany back with no weight relief, a two-piece figured maple top, a 12 inch radius rosewood board with 22 frets, a 24.75 inch scale and a 1.69 inch nylon nut. Two unpotted Custombuckers with Alnico III magnets run through CTS 500K pots and paper-in-oil capacitors, Bumblebee caps on many.
Hot hide glue, aniline dye on the back and sides and a truss rod with no tube came in around 2013 and 2014, and Custombuckers around 2014; earlier ones lack them. Owners describe the neck as the V2 1960 carve: slimmer than a 1959, fuller than the thinnest V3 and modern slim ones. Measured necks are about 0.80 to 0.87 inch deep at the first fret and 0.89 to 0.98 inch at the 12th; weighed examples come in at about 8.1 to 9.3 lb (3.7 to 4.2 kg). It comes in a brown and pink Lifton case with a certificate, hang tags and a switch-cavity medallion plus a plain black cover to swap in. Most are VOS, a light factory aging with patina on the hardware, and dye bleeding into the binding turns up on many. VOS colors include Washed Cherry, Iced Tea and Tangerine Burst; dealer runs came in gloss, Darkburst, Ebony and Faded Tobacco. Owners mostly change pots, capacitors or pickups.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €4,172–€5,953 · typical ask €5,953 · 40 United States · 6 United Kingdom
- €4,1728% over typical
- €4,26111% over typical
- €4,26611% over typical
- €4,35013% over typical
- €4,35413% over typical
- €4,66724% over typical
- €4,79825% over typical
- €4,79825% over typical
- €4,79925% over typical
- €4,79925% over typical
44 more · €4,803–€5,953 · United States, United Kingdom, Italy, South Korea and 3 more
- €4,80328% over typical
- €4,82325% over typical
- €4,88730% over typical
- €4,88827% over typical
- €4,94728% over typical
- €5,07732% over typical
- €5,15437% over typical
- €5,21635% over typical
- €5,29541% over typical
- €5,31942% over typical
- €5,33142% over typical
- €5,33138% over typical
- €5,33238% over typical
- €5,33238% over typical
- €5,36743% over typical
- €5,54248% over typical
- €5,57145% over typical
- €5,59049% over typical
- €5,59049% over typical
- €5,81951% over typical
- €5,84252% over typical
- €5,86552% over typical
- €5,95055% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
- €5,95359% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jul 2015: 315 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
13 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €3,550–€4,150 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2026 | €3,744$4,195 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €5,978$6,699 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2026 | €4,928$5,522 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | €4,139$4,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €4,185$4,864 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 378 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | €3,589$4,160 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jul 2026 | €3,573$4,160 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2026 | €3,614$4,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jun 2026 | €4,130$4,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jun 2026 | €3,521$4,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jun 2026 | €3,871$4,499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 May 2026 | €3,442$4,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 May 2026 | €4,022$4,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 May 2026 | €3,356$3,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Apr 2026 | €5,978$6,699 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Apr 2026 | €3,442$4,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Mar 2026 | €4,259$4,950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Mar 2026 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Mar 2026 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Mar 2026 | €3,399$3,950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Feb 2026 | €3,699$4,299 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Feb 2026 | €4,212$4,895 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Feb 2026 | €3,270$3,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Feb 2026 | €4,044$4,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Feb 2026 | €2,925$3,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jan 2026 | €4,294$4,999 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jan 2026 | €3,265$3,795 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Dec 2025 | €3,141$3,650 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Dec 2025 | €5,506$6,399 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Dec 2025 | €3,528$4,100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Nov 2025 | €3,922$4,558 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Oct 2025 | €4,087$4,750 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Oct 2025 | €6,677$7,774 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Oct 2025 | €4,884$5,676 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2025 | €3,871$4,499 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2025 | €5,953$6,699 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Oct 2025 | €4,087$4,750 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2025 | €3,442$4,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Sept 2025 | €4,259$4,950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2025 | €5,764$6,699 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Sept 2025 | €2,990$3,475 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jul 2025 | €3,355$3,899 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jul 2025 | €2,753$3,200 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jun 2025 | €3,607$4,200 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jun 2025 | €5,779$6,699 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jun 2025 | €5,764$6,699 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jun 2025 | €3,614$4,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jun 2025 | €3,007$3,495 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2025 | €3,431$3,995 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 May 2025 | €3,018$3,499 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | €5,953 | €2,310 | €1,440 under (38%) | |
| 1 | €4,667 | €4,667 | 24% over typical | |
| 6 | €6,244 | €4,803 | 28% over typical | |
| 7 | €5,295 | €4,823 | 29% over typical | |
| 1 | €5,319 | €5,319 | 42% over typical | |
| 2 | €7,931 | €5,542 | 48% over typical | |
| 2 | €5,590 | €5,590 | 49% over typical | |
| 1 | €5,842 | €5,842 | 56% over typical | |
| 2 | €6,373 | €6,128 | 63% over typical | |
| 1 | €6,154 | €6,154 | 64% over typical | |
| 1 | €6,212 | €6,212 | 66% over typical | |
| 1 | €6,464 | €6,464 | 72% over typical | |
| 1 | €6,571 | €6,571 | 75% over typical | |
| 3 | €7,250 | €6,885 | 84% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €5,953 for the Gibson Custom Shop '60 Les Paul Standard Reissue today, 59% over the €3,750 it actually sells for (13 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €3,550 and €4,150). There are 81 listings live right now across Reverb, from €2,310 asking. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.