Gibson SJ-200 Standard
guitar · 2009–
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 17 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €3,050 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €2,550–€3,900 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 17 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Sell-through | 0% | 62 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €3,900 | median ask of 62 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 28% above typical used; 56 from Japan at €3,850, the other 6 elsewhere; 61 withdrawn by the seller, 1 with no bids |
| Live asks | €4,990 | typical ask across 157 listings, 64% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €3,150 | 904 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,185 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €4,499 | Thomann, read 3 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Gibson SJ-200 Standard
The SJ-200 dates from 1937; the Standard is made in Bozeman, Montana. The eight-digit serial gives the date: the first and fifth digits are the year and the second to fourth the day of that year, so 11221010 was made on day 122 of 2011. The pickup system is what changed: examples from the mid-2010s on have an LR Baggs Anthem, which blends an internal mic with an under-saddle pickup, while earlier ones have a Fishman Ellipse Aura; both are controlled from the soundhole. Weighed examples come in at about 5.1 to 5.5 lb (2.3 to 2.5 kg), and measured necks are about 0.82 to 0.88 inch deep at the first fret. It comes in a Gibson hardshell case with its paperwork, warranty card, tools and picks. The gloss nitro finish marks easily and reacts to sudden temperature changes; finish checking and small lacquer reaction spots are what used ones show.
The build: a solid AAA Sitka spruce top on hand-scalloped X bracing, AAA flame maple back and sides, 5-ply top and 3-ply back binding. The two-piece maple neck has a walnut center stripe, a rounded profile and a dovetail joint set in hot hide glue; the bound rosewood board has a 12 inch radius, 20 frets and pearl crown inlays, on a 25.5 inch scale with a 1.725 inch (43.8 mm) TUSQ nut. The moustache bridge is rosewood, the tuners are gold Grover Rotomatics and the tortoise pickguard is engraved with flowers and vines. Finishes seen are Vintage Sunburst, Wine Red, Autumnburst and Classic White.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
54 more live · €3,420–€4,620 · typical ask €4,990 · 21 Japan · 18 United States
- €3,42012% over typical
- €3,46614% over typical
- €3,47914% over typical
- €3,52816% over typical
- €3,55517% over typical
- €3,60218% over typical
- €3,61619% over typical
- €3,62019% over typical
- €3,69921% over typical
- €3,70822% over typical
44 more · €3,752–€4,620 · Japan, United States, Netherlands, Germany and 7 more
- €3,75223% over typical
- €3,75623% over typical
- €3,77724% over typical
- €3,79224% over typical
- €3,80025% over typical
- €3,80525% over typical
- €3,81125% over typical
- €3,82025% over typical
- €3,85426% over typical
- €3,87527% over typical
- €3,90028% over typical
- €3,90828% over typical
- €3,91028% over typical
- €3,91028% over typical
- €3,92929% over typical
- €3,94229% over typical
- €3,95030% over typical
- €3,96830% over typical
- €3,98831% over typical
- €4,02932% over typical
- €4,08734% over typical
- €4,13836% over typical
- €4,16236% over typical
- €4,16637% over typical
- €4,17237% over typical
- €4,20438% over typical
- €4,20538% over typical
- €4,21438% over typical
- €4,22138% over typical
- €4,23539% over typical
- €4,27640% over typical
- €4,36343% over typical
- €4,39744% over typical
- €4,39744% over typical
- €4,43946% over typical
- €4,44346% over typical
- €4,45746% over typical
- €4,48547% over typical
- €4,53849% over typical
- €4,55849% over typical
- €4,59151% over typical
- €4,60051% over typical
- €4,62051% over typical
- €4,62051% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Apr 2014: 901 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
17 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €2,550–€3,900 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2026 | €3,212$3,600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €3,035$3,450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €3,374$3,850 as sold | new | eBay United States | Details | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | €2,499$2,800 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €4,328$4,999 as sold | new | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,185 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | €3,314$3,714 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2026 | €2,876$3,280 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | €5,815$6,499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | €2,486$2,895 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €2,571$2,993 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jul 2026 | €3,084$3,591 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2026 | €5,800$6,499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | €3,017$3,499 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €4,179$4,844 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €3,908$4,550 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jun 2026 | €3,620$4,215 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jun 2026 | €2,130$2,475 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jun 2026 | €5,094$5,699 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 May 2026 | €2,323$2,700 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2026 | €3,097$3,599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2026 | €2,831$3,290 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 May 2026 | €3,965$4,617 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €4,294$5,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 May 2026 | €3,967$4,610 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 May 2026 | €4,014$4,673 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Apr 2026 | €4,373$5,082 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | €5,606$6,499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Apr 2026 | €3,923$4,559 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Apr 2026 | €2,839$3,299 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Mar 2026 | €2,925$3,400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | €3,099$3,592 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €3,700$4,300 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €3,786$4,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €1,635$1,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €4,160$4,844 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Mar 2026 | €3,091$3,599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Mar 2026 | €3,477$4,031 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Mar 2026 | €4,920$5,499 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Feb 2026 | €3,355$3,899 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Feb 2026 | €4,796$5,574 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Feb 2026 | €3,007$3,495 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Feb 2026 | €3,141$3,651 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Feb 2026 | €3,898$4,539 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jan 2026 | €3,785$4,399 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jan 2026 | €3,164$3,677 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jan 2026 | €2,580$2,999 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jan 2026 | €3,270$3,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jan 2026 | €5,635$6,548 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jan 2026 | €3,007$3,495 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €7,642$8,859 as sold | new | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | €5,064 | €2,844 | €206 under (7%) | |
| 42 | €4,380 | €2,974 | €76 under (2%) | |
| 7 | €4,977 | €3,602 | 18% over typical | |
| 4 | €4,642 | €3,756 | 23% over typical | |
| 6 | €4,515 | €3,800 | 25% over typical | |
| 2 | €4,394 | €3,811 | 25% over typical | |
| 2 | €4,113 | €3,950 | 30% over typical | |
| 2 | €4,784 | €4,162 | 36% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,172 | €4,172 | 37% over typical | |
| 11 | €5,571 | €4,205 | 38% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,538 | €4,538 | 49% over typical | |
| 3 | €4,990 | €4,786 | 57% over typical | |
| 2 | €5,274 | €5,216 | 71% over typical | |
| 1 | €5,529 | €5,529 | 81% over typical | |
| 1 | €8,147 | €8,147 | 167% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €4,990 for the Gibson SJ-200 Standard today, 64% over the €3,050 it actually sells for (17 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €2,550 and €3,900). New, it costs €4,499 at Thomann (read 3 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 32%. There are 157 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €2,844 asking. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.