Boss RC-500 Loop Station
pedal
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 71 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €200 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €190–€220 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 71 used sales | solid sample |
| By condition | €210 | excellent, median of 46 sales, same window |
| same as typical | very good, median of 21 sales, same window | |
| 90-day change | +0% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 12 days | median of 27 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 0% | 21 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €360 | median ask of 21 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 80% above typical used; 15 from Japan at €380, the other 6 elsewhere; 17 withdrawn by the seller, 4 with no bids |
| Live asks | €313 | typical ask across 120 listings, 56% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €220 | 1,596 used sales, 2020–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,869 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €298 | Thomann, read 15 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Boss RC-500 Loop Station
The Boss RC-500 is a two-track tabletop loop pedal with two footswitches, including a dedicated stop, a built-in rhythm and drum machine, MIDI sync and multiple song sections. It lets you sync later loops to a master loop rather than just stacking them, runs on 9 volts or on batteries (the power supply is sold separately), and sits above the single-switch RC-5 in the Boss RC line.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
4 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Showing 4 local pickup ads in Germany, on Kleinanzeigen. Local pickup near you, in Germany: 4 ads on Kleinanzeigen.
3 local pickup ads in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 3 local pickup ads in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 3 ads on OLX Portugal.
53 more live · €224–€313 · typical ask €313 · most of these are new asks against a used typical
- €2247% over typical
- €23512% over typical
- €23512% over typical
- €24416% over typical
- €24422% over typical
- €24617% over typical
- €24617% over typical
- €24824% over typical
- €24925% over typical
- €25025% over typical
43 more · €250–€313 · United States, Canada, Japan, Spain and 3 more
- €25025% over typical
- €25728% over typical
- €25829% over typical
- €25829% over typical
- €25930% over typical
- €26030% over typical
- €26633% over typical
- €26727% over typical
- €27136% over typical
- €27538% over typical
- €27538% over typical
- €28241% over typical
- €28241% over typical
- €28241% over typical
- €28442% over typical
- €28844% over typical
- €28844% over typical
- €29548% over typical
- €29548% over typical
- €29548% over typical
- €29548% over typical
- €29548% over typical
- €29548% over typical
- €29950% over typical
- €30754% over typical
- €31156% over typical
- €31156% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
- €31356% over typical
1 auction running · next ends in 18d 5h
A bid is not an asking price, so no saving is shown.
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Oct 2020: 1,596 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
71 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €190–€220 · solid
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | €206$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | €205$229 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | €195$219 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | €201$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | €210$234 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,869 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2026 | €210$235 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Oct 2026 | €205$230 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €219$245 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €223$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2026 | €222$249 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2026 | €204$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Sept 2026 | €203$231 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €189$211 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Sept 2026 | €181$206 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2026 | €210$239 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2026 | €221$250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €197$220 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Sept 2026 | €176$200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Sept 2026 | €188$214 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Sept 2026 | €196$224 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2026 | €206$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Sept 2026 | €192$215 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Sept 2026 | €201$225 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Sept 2026 | €215$240 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Sept 2026 | €205$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Sept 2026 | €197$220 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Sept 2026 | €184$210 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Sept 2026 | €189$215 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2026 | €233$261 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2026 | €176$200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2026 | €227$259 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Sept 2026 | €197$220 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Sept 2026 | €178$199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Sept 2026 | €190$212 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €193$220 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €229$256 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €211$240 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €201$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €178$200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | €201$229 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | €161$180 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Aug 2026 | €201$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | €179$200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €235$263 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €246$275 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | €198$230 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Aug 2026 | €172$200 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2026 | €201$225 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Aug 2026 | €214$249 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | €206$240 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | €235 | €163 | €37 under (19%) | |
| 4 | €232 | €208 | 4% over typical | |
| 64 | €313 | €213 | 7% over typical | |
| 2 | €363 | €214 | 7% over typical | |
| 6 | €330 | €250 | 25% over typical | |
| 22 | €393 | €259 | 30% over typical | |
| 2 | €277 | €266 | 33% over typical | |
| 9 | €295 | €282 | 41% over typical | |
| 1 | €284 | €284 | 42% over typical | |
| 1 | €299 | €299 | 50% over typical | |
| 1 | €354 | €354 | 77% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the Boss RC-500 Loop Station we watched from listing to sale typically went in 12 days (27 watched), a fast mover; it sells for a median of €200 over the last 90 days across 71 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €190 and €220. New, it costs €298 at Thomann (read 15 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 33%. There are 120 listings live right now across eBay Germany, Reverb, from €201 asking, a median ask 56% over the sale median. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.
What owners have said elsewhere
Paraphrased from 95 discussion threads among 7 owners, 2024-2026. No names, nothing quoted.
Owners rate the RC-500 as a lot of looper for a compact box, one calls it not stupidly big but really worth it for the amount it does, and it earns its keep on stage, a busker runs one for three-hour live shows, MIDI-synced to a Beat Buddy so every loop quantizes and stays in perfect time. The common advice is to step up from the single-switch RC-5 to the RC-500 if you can, because the second track and separate stop switch let you build song structures (intro, verse, chorus, bridge) hands-free. Owners lean on its sync features, tie later loops to a master loop, MIDI-sync it to a drum machine, and, if you want custom drum patterns, load your own rhythm loops as WAV files as a workaround. The honest caveats: the built-in drum machine is on the basic side (you cannot load custom patterns the way the RC-10R and RC-600 allow), the power supply is not included, and heavier loopers like a Beat Buddy Loop Studio or an Aeros are, as one owner puts it, in another league. For a portable two-track looper with rhythms, though, it delivers.