Fender Custom Shop '56 Reissue Stratocaster NOS
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 12 used sales observed in the last 24 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €2,700 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €2,050–€2,900 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 24 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 12 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €3,782 | typical ask across 40 listings, 40% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €2,300 | 103 used sales, 2015–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 107 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
34 more live · €2,888–€10,220 · typical ask €3,782 · 11 United States · 5 United Kingdom
- €2,8887% over typical
- €2,9088% over typical
- €2,99911% over typical
- €3,07114% over typical
- €3,10915% over typical
- €3,17418% over typical
- €3,19718% over typical
- €3,36525% over typical
- €3,40326% over typical
- €3,43427% over typical
24 more · €3,466–€10,220 · United States, Germany, Italy, United Kingdom and 4 more
- €3,46628% over typical
- €3,59933% over typical
- €3,68336% over typical
- €3,76740% over typical
- €3,79841% over typical
- €3,84742% over typical
- €3,84742% over typical
- €3,85143% over typical
- €3,88244% over typical
- €4,04350% over typical
- €4,20256% over typical
- €4,43964% over typical
- €4,51167% over typical
- €4,68373% over typical
- €4,88381% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,544105% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,806115% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €7,275169% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €7,553180% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €7,622182% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €7,909193% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €9,730260% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €9,771262% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €10,220279% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 107 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
12 used sales · last 24 months · middle half €2,050–€2,900 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | €9,831$10,999 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jul 2026 | €1,890$2,200 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | €2,832$3,298 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Feb 2026 | €5,256$5,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Dec 2025 | €3,044$3,544 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 107 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | €2,018$2,350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Sept 2025 | €2,712$3,158 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2025 | €2,040$2,375 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Aug 2025 | €2,801$3,261 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jun 2025 | €3,622$4,199 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Jun 2025 | €3,350$3,900 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Apr 2025 | €2,736$3,071 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Feb 2025 | €1,812$2,100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Dec 2024 | €2,243$2,600 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Nov 2024 | €2,157$2,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2024 | €1,967$2,286 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Sept 2024 | €3,130$3,644 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2024 | €2,203$2,565 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2024 | €1,890$2,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2024 | €2,318$2,699 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 May 2024 | €3,101$3,595 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Apr 2024 | €2,534$2,950 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Mar 2024 | €2,327$2,709 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Mar 2024 | €1,639$1,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Feb 2024 | €2,018$2,350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jan 2024 | €2,147$2,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Dec 2023 | €3,015$3,495 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Oct 2023 | €2,811$3,258 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Oct 2023 | €2,362$2,750 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2023 | €4,691$5,438 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2023 | €2,584$2,995 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jun 2023 | €2,459$2,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jun 2023 | €2,847$3,300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 May 2023 | €1,721$2,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 May 2023 | €3,191$3,699 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Dec 2022 | €2,631$3,050 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Nov 2022 | €3,129$3,643 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Oct 2022 | €2,534$2,950 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Aug 2022 | €2,157$2,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Jul 2022 | €5,952$6,900 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Jun 2022 | €4,570$5,298 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jun 2022 | €2,156$2,499 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 May 2022 | €1,718$2,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Apr 2022 | €4,142$4,822 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Mar 2022 | €2,761$3,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Mar 2022 | €2,494$2,800 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Feb 2022 | €2,497$2,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jan 2022 | €3,272$3,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jan 2022 | €2,576$2,999 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Dec 2021 | €2,368$2,750 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | €3,288 | €2,222 | €478 under (18%) | |
| 1 | €2,843 | €2,843 | 5% over typical | |
| 5 | €3,197 | €2,908 | 8% over typical | |
| 3 | €3,403 | €3,174 | 18% over typical | |
| 3 | €3,767 | €3,365 | 25% over typical | |
| 4 | €4,671 | €3,599 | 33% over typical | |
| 4 | €3,864 | €3,847 | 42% over typical | |
| 2 | €4,267 | €3,851 | 43% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,202 | €4,202 | 56% over typical | |
| 1 | €7,909 | €7,909 | 193% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €3,782 for the Fender Custom Shop '56 Reissue Stratocaster NOS today, 40% over the €2,700 it actually sells for (12 recorded sales, last 24 months; most sold between €2,050 and €2,900). There are 40 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay Germany, eBay United States, from €2,222 asking. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.