Gibson ES-355TDSV Norlin Era
guitar · 1969–1982
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 8 used sales observed in the last 24 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €5,050 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €4,200–€5,850 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 24 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 8 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €6,459 | typical ask across 23 listings, 28% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €3,700 | 84 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 84 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 19 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
17 more live · €5,752–€12,550 · typical ask €6,459 · 5 United States · 4 United Kingdom
- €5,75214% over typical
- €5,79115% over typical
- €5,86316% over typical
- €6,08020% over typical
- €6,23623% over typical
- €6,45928% over typical
- €8,06960% over typical
- €8,18962% over typical
- €8,78374% over typical
- €9,30884% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €9,35385% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €9,62191% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €9,93097% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €9,93597% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €10,143101% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €12,027138% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €12,550149% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
Every recorded sale, one point each: 84 of them, placed by the day the ad went up. The line follows the middle of the sales around each point, with the middle half behind it, and breaks wherever nothing sold nearby. Condition is mixed, so some of the spread is a mint against a fair rather than the market moving.
Recent sales by listing date
8 used sales · last 24 months · middle half €4,200–€5,850 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | €5,675$6,595 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | €6,324$7,350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | €4,080$4,750 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Nov 2024 | €3,994$4,650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2024 | €4,312$4,999 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and September 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 84 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 2026 | €4,251$4,950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Sept 2025 | €5,593$6,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Dec 2024 | €7,418$8,637 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Dec 2024 | €4,482$5,196 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Oct 2024 | €5,866$6,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Sept 2024 | €5,163$6,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Jul 2024 | €6,897$7,995 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Apr 2024 | €4,184$4,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Mar 2024 | €6,039$7,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Dec 2023 | €6,039$7,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Nov 2023 | €5,392$6,250 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Oct 2023 | €2,329$2,700 as sold | poor | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Sept 2023 | €3,650$4,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Aug 2023 | €10,352$12,000 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jun 2023 | €5,847$6,808 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Apr 2023 | €7,220$8,370 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Dec 2022 | €6,441$7,499 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Nov 2022 | €7,333$8,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Aug 2022 | €2,748$3,200 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jun 2022 | €7,086$8,250 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jun 2022 | €8,627$10,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Feb 2022 | €3,019$3,500 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Dec 2021 | €7,285$8,462 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Sept 2021 | €4,305$5,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2021 | €7,094$8,259 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jun 2021 | €5,833$6,775 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 May 2021 | €5,166$6,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jan 2021 | €3,614$4,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Dec 2020 | €7,287$8,469 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Oct 2020 | €4,270$4,950 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Sept 2020 | €4,410$5,135 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Aug 2020 | €3,005$3,499 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2020 | €3,006$3,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2020 | €6,887$7,999 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Jan 2020 | €4,316$4,997 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Dec 2019 | €5,216$6,073 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Dec 2019 | €2,126$2,475 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2019 | €3,196$3,700 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Sept 2019 | €8,183$9,474 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2019 | €3,023$3,500 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2019 | €3,173$3,673 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jun 2019 | €2,158$2,499 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 May 2019 | €3,455$4,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Apr 2019 | €3,628$4,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Apr 2019 | €3,023$3,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and September 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | €5,523 | €3,563 | €1,487 under (29%) | |
| 3 | €8,189 | €5,752 | 14% over typical | |
| 1 | €5,791 | €5,791 | 15% over typical | |
| 1 | €6,080 | €6,080 | 20% over typical | |
| 4 | €9,356 | €8,069 | 60% over typical | |
| 1 | €9,621 | €9,621 | 91% over typical | |
| 2 | €11,242 | €9,935 | 97% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €6,459 for the Gibson ES-355TDSV Norlin Era today, 28% over the €5,050 it actually sells for (8 recorded sales, last 24 months; most sold between €4,200 and €5,850). There are 23 listings live right now across Reverb, from €3,563 asking. Figures computed 19 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.