Martin Vintage Series 000-28EC Eric Clapton
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 8 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €2,500 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €2,350–€2,800 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 8 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | +12% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €3,742 | typical ask across 32 listings, 50% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €2,400 | 462 used sales, 2014–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 544 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 20 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the Martin Vintage Series 000-28EC Eric Clapton
The 000-28EC is Martin's signature 000, introduced in 1996, still made, and built in Nazareth, Pennsylvania, USA. It is a 14-fret 000 with a solid Sitka spruce top, solid East Indian rosewood back and sides, scalloped X bracing in 5/16 inch spruce and a dovetail neck joint. The neck is mahogany with a modified V profile, a 1 3/4 inch nut and 2 1/4 inches at the 12th fret, on a 24.9 inch scale with an ebony fingerboard and bridge, 20 frets and a 16 inch radius. The Style 28 trim includes herringbone top trim and rosette, grained ivoroid binding, a zig-zag back strip, abalone diamonds-and-squares inlays and a signature inlay between the 19th and 20th frets. The finish is gloss nitrocellulose; the top is natural with antique toner or 1935 Sunburst.
An interior label carries a number giving the guitar's place in the 000-28EC run, separate from the serial number. Weighed examples come in at about 4.1 to 4.2 lb (1.8 to 1.9 kg). The case is a Martin hardshell, a Geib-style 533 or 533E on many, often green-lined, with a key, an end pin or strap button and paperwork in the pocket. No pickup is standard; Fishman and LR Baggs systems were factory options, and many used ones have an LR Baggs (often the Anthem) or Fishman pickup added after purchase. Lacquer cracks (finish checking) turn up on older ones; they are in the finish, not the wood.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
26 more live · €3,072–€11,504 · typical ask €3,742 · 13 United States · 4 Japan
- €3,07223% over typical
- €3,16627% over typical
- €3,20628% over typical
- €3,37835% over typical
- €3,51441% over typical
- €3,56343% over typical
- €3,56343% over typical
- €3,71349% over typical
- €3,74150% over typical
- €3,74250% over typical
16 more · €3,742–€11,504 · United States, United Kingdom, France, Italy and 2 more
- €3,74250% over typical
- €3,89356% over typical
- €3,90956% over typical
- €3,92057% over typical
- €3,92057% over typical
- €3,92057% over typical
- €3,92057% over typical
- €3,92057% over typical
- €3,92057% over typical
- €3,92257% over typical
- €4,39176% over typical
- €4,49580% over typical
- €4,82193% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €4,84794% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €5,390116% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €11,504360% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Apr 2015: 457 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
8 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €2,350–€2,800 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2026 | €2,533$2,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Sept 2026 | €2,762$3,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Sept 2026 | €2,375$2,700 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | €2,362$2,750 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | €2,932$3,399 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 544 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | €2,491$2,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | €3,035$3,400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | €2,262$2,539 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | €2,233$2,600 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Jul 2026 | €2,454$2,750 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €2,233$2,600 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jul 2026 | €2,147$2,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jul 2026 | €2,315$2,695 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jul 2026 | €3,401$3,960 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | €2,932$3,399 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jun 2026 | €2,588$3,000 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €1,975$2,300 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 May 2026 | €2,147$2,500 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 May 2026 | €1,585$1,845 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | €2,921$3,401 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Apr 2026 | €2,491$2,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Mar 2026 | €3,106$3,617 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | €3,444$4,003 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Mar 2026 | €2,491$2,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | €3,107$3,618 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | €1,975$2,300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Mar 2026 | €3,648$4,248 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Feb 2026 | €4,695$5,466 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Feb 2026 | €2,297$2,669 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Feb 2026 | €2,057$2,395 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Feb 2026 | €2,468$2,874 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Feb 2026 | €2,576$2,999 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Jan 2026 | €2,447$2,849 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €3,963$4,615 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 21 Dec 2025 | €2,069$2,409 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Dec 2025 | €2,018$2,350 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Dec 2025 | €1,847$2,150 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Oct 2025 | €2,237$2,600 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Oct 2025 | €2,315$2,690 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Oct 2025 | €3,332$3,879 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Sept 2025 | €2,147$2,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Sept 2025 | €1,890$2,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Sept 2025 | €3,779$4,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Aug 2025 | €2,164$2,520 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Aug 2025 | €2,430$2,829 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Jul 2025 | €2,736$3,185 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2025 | €3,613$4,199 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jun 2025 | €2,146$2,499 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 19 Jun 2025 | €3,435$3,999 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jun 2025 | €2,276$2,650 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | €3,119 | €2,342 | €158 under (6%) | |
| 17 | €3,742 | €2,450 | €50 under (2%) | |
| 1 | €3,713 | €3,713 | 49% over typical | |
| 1 | €3,893 | €3,893 | 56% over typical | |
| 2 | €4,365 | €3,909 | 56% over typical | |
| 2 | €4,384 | €3,922 | 57% over typical | |
| 2 | €4,443 | €4,391 | 76% over typical | |
| 1 | €11,504 | €11,504 | 360% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €3,742 for the Martin Vintage Series 000-28EC Eric Clapton today, 50% over the €2,500 it actually sells for (8 recorded sales, last 90 days; most sold between €2,350 and €2,800). The sale median is up 12% on the €2,233 of the 90 days before. There are 32 listings live right now across Reverb, from €2,342 asking. Figures computed 20 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.