PRS Custom 24
guitar
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 15 used sales observed in the last 90 days, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €2,250 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €2,000–€2,300 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 90 days | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 15 used sales | ok sample |
| 90-day change | −10% | vs the 90 days before |
| Time to sell | 58 days | median of 13 listings watched from listing to sale |
| Sell-through | 0% | 39 watched listings resolved, 6 months |
| Didn’t sell here | €3,850 | median ask of 39 listings that ended without a sale, 6 months, 71% above typical used; 37 from Japan at €3,850, the other 2 elsewhere; 39 withdrawn by the seller |
| Live asks | €4,165 | typical ask across 130 listings, 85% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €2,150 | 1,271 used sales, 2013–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 1,642 | all-time, all platforms |
| New | €4,999 | Thomann, read 14 October 2026 |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 18 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
About the PRS Custom 24
The Custom 24 is the original PRS model, first shown in 1985, and is made in Maryland, USA. It has a carved figured maple top on a mahogany back, a set mahogany neck, a rosewood board with bird inlays, 24 frets on a 25 inch scale, a 10 inch radius and a 1 11/16 inch (42.9 mm) nut. Two humbuckers run through a volume, a tone and a five-way blade switch whose second and fourth positions split the coils; the current bridge is the Gen III tremolo with Phase III locking tuners.
The pickups, neck and finish changed over the years. Examples from the 2000s have an HFS bridge and Vintage Bass neck humbucker, a Wide Thin neck and low-mass locking tuners; today's Pattern Thin neck is an update of the Wide Thin. The 85/15 pickups, designed for the 30th anniversary, are on examples dated 2016 and later. For 2020 they became TCI tuned and the V12 finish gave way to nitro over a cellulose (CAB) base coat; 2024 brought lighter wing buttons on the tuners; examples from 2025 on carry DMO pickups. The serial starts with the year, one digit on older guitars (so a 6 can mean 1986 or 2006) and two on later ones. Weighed examples run about 7.3 to 8.3 lb (3.3 to 3.8 kg), and the Pattern Thin neck is about 0.83 inch (21 mm) deep at the first fret and 0.89 inch (22.6 mm) at the twelfth. It comes in a hard case with the tremolo arm, wrenches, a tag and paperwork.
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Showing 1 local pickup ad in Portugal, on OLX Portugal. Local pickup near you, in Portugal: 1 ad on OLX Portugal.
1 more live · €750–€750
54 more live · €2,621–€4,168 · typical ask €4,165 · 18 Japan · 17 United States
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
44 more · €2,621–€4,168 · Japan, United States, Italy, Israel and 4 more
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,62116% over typical
- €2,63417% over typical
- €2,66618% over typical
- €2,67219% over typical
- €2,67719% over typical
- €2,79624% over typical
- €2,82926% over typical
- €2,84426% over typical
- €2,92130% over typical
- €2,93330% over typical
- €2,94731% over typical
- €2,95331% over typical
- €2,95932% over typical
- €2,98633% over typical
- €3,10638% over typical
- €3,25545% over typical
- €3,25645% over typical
- €3,26345% over typical
- €3,27946% over typical
- €3,28446% over typical
- €3,28446% over typical
- €3,39051% over typical
- €3,40551% over typical
- €3,43253% over typical
- €3,43553% over typical
- €3,54157% over typical
- €3,54157% over typical
- €3,55458% over typical
- €3,56458% over typical
- €3,56859% over typical
- €3,60960% over typical
- €3,79869% over typical
- €3,82570% over typical
- €3,83470% over typical
- €3,88172% over typical
- €4,01578% over typical
- €4,02679% over typical
- €4,03079% over typical
- €4,05080% over typical
- €4,10282% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €4,14784% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €4,16285% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
- €4,16885% over typicalcheck this is the same guitar
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jul 2014: 1,263 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
15 used sales · last 90 days · middle half €2,000–€2,300 · ok
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | €4,541$5,090 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | €6,200$6,960 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Sept 2026 | €2,231$2,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Sept 2026 | €2,276$2,550 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Sept 2026 | €2,316$2,600 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 1,642 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2026 | €2,001$2,275 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €2,299$2,580 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Sept 2026 | €2,228$2,501 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | €2,230$2,499 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Aug 2026 | €3,965$4,522 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2026 | €2,557$2,860 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | €2,588$3,000 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | €2,114$2,450 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Aug 2026 | €1,897$2,199 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Aug 2026 | €1,696$1,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Aug 2026 | €1,964$2,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | €2,329$2,700 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | €2,544$2,950 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | €1,725$2,000 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Jul 2026 | €2,369$2,753 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | €2,113$2,450 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | €2,588$3,000 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | €4,045$4,690 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jul 2026 | €2,760$3,200 as sold | mint | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | €3,236$3,632 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Jul 2026 | €3,140$3,525 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | €1,154$1,293 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jul 2026 | €1,850$2,145 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | €1,943$2,253 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jun 2026 | €1,807$2,100 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €3,558$3,987 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | €2,227$2,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jun 2026 | €2,581$3,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 7 Jun 2026 | €2,673$3,000 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jun 2026 | €2,666$3,099 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Jun 2026 | €3,642$4,233 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Jun 2026 | €3,435$3,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 May 2026 | €2,495$2,900 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 May 2026 | €2,491$2,895 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 May 2026 | €1,539$1,785 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 May 2026 | €1,850$2,150 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €2,280$2,650 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 May 2026 | €1,807$2,100 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 May 2026 | €2,839$3,299 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 May 2026 | €3,559$3,995 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 May 2026 | €2,403$2,697 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 May 2026 | €3,012$3,500 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 May 2026 | €3,567$3,987 as sold | new | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 May 2026 | €1,240$1,392 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Apr 2026 | €2,138$2,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | €4,026 | €603 | €1,647 under (73%) | |
| 50 | €4,185 | €1,919 | €331 under (15%) | |
| 13 | €2,621 | €2,621 | 16% over typical | |
| 7 | €4,538 | €2,666 | 18% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,921 | €2,921 | 30% over typical | |
| 6 | €5,572 | €2,947 | 31% over typical | |
| 5 | €4,998 | €3,432 | 53% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,162 | €4,162 | 85% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,185 | €4,185 | 86% over typical | |
| 1 | €4,590 | €4,590 | 104% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Listings of the PRS Custom 24 we watched from listing to sale typically went in 58 days (13 watched), a slow; it sells for a median of €2,250 over the last 90 days across 15 recorded sales, with most examples landing between €2,000 and €2,300. New, it costs €4,999 at Thomann (read 14 October 2026), so a used one at the median saves about 55%. The sale median is down 10% on the €2,491 of the 90 days before. There are 130 listings live right now across eBay United States, Reverb, eBay Germany, from €603 asking, a median ask 85% over the sale median. Figures computed 18 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.