Gibson Les Paul Faded Double Cutaway
guitar · 2003–2018
Doirado is free: no paywall, no sign-up. If this saved you from overpaying, you can chip in. Support Doirado
Why this number?
The typical used price is the median of 8 used sales observed in the last 6 months, with outliers removed and the figure rounded. An observed sale is often the last asking price rather than a confirmed hammer price.
| Typical used price | €1,300 | median sold, rounded |
| Most sold between | €1,200–€1,450 | 25th to 75th percentile, same window |
| Window | last 6 months | the tightest of 90 days, 6 months and 24 months with 8 used sales |
| Sample | 8 used sales | thin data, treat as a rough guide |
| Time to sell | — | only counted from listings we watch start to finish; not enough yet |
| Live asks | €1,868 | typical ask across 24 listings, 44% above typical used |
| Outliers | dropped | beyond 10× the product’s own median: bundles, parts, typos |
| All-time | €1,050 | 453 used sales, 2013–2026; not used for deals |
| Sales on record | 454 | all-time, all platforms |
Typical prices are rounded (to 5 / 10 / 50 / 100 by size, in whichever currency you read); asks and the chart are exact. As of 20 October 2026. Full method, including what each badge means
For sale right now
The best-priced as cards, a row of them; every other ad as a line, by ask. Each ask is the seller’s own number; the platform’s mark opens the listing. Each one says when we last confirmed it at its source: the price and availability are from that visit, so check the marketplace before you go.
18 more live · €1,588–€2,300 · typical ask €1,868 · 9 United States · 4 Australia
- €1,58822% over typical
- €1,59923% over typical
- €1,68830% over typical
- €1,78237% over typical
- €1,83741% over typical
- €1,86644% over typical
- €1,87144% over typical
- €1,89246% over typical
- €1,90847% over typical
- €1,93749% over typical
- €1,95550% over typical
- €1,99954% over typical
- €2,00754% over typical
- €2,04057% over typical
- €2,04657% over typical
- €2,04958% over typical
- €2,29476% over typical
- €2,30077% over typical
Price history
What it sold for, quarter by quarter, since Jan 2014: 446 sales in quarters with at least three, and the bars along the floor show how many each quarter. The shaded band is where the middle half of sales landed.
Recent sales by listing date
8 used sales · last 6 months · middle half €1,200–€1,450 · thin
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2026 | €1,465$1,665 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | €1,373$1,599 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 25 Jul 2026 | €1,052$1,225 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €1,271$1,449 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Feb 2026 | €1,376$1,599 as sold | good | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Show the last 50 of 454 recorded sales
| Listed | Price | Condition | From | Platform | The listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | €1,596$1,850 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | €1,465$1,699 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | €1,159$1,350 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Jun 2026 | €1,205$1,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 8 Apr 2026 | €1,198$1,395 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Apr 2026 | €1,393$1,615 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Apr 2026 | €1,245$1,450 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 3 Apr 2026 | €1,624$1,891 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | €1,031$1,200 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 Mar 2026 | €1,202$1,400 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 15 Mar 2026 | €1,546$1,800 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Mar 2026 | €1,245$1,450 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Feb 2026 | €1,381$1,545 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 14 Jan 2026 | €1,635$1,900 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 13 Jan 2026 | €2,057$2,395 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Jan 2026 | €1,291$1,500 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 22 Dec 2025 | €1,377$1,600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Dec 2025 | €1,565$1,823 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 4 Dec 2025 | €1,374$1,600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Nov 2025 | €2,065$2,400 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 9 Nov 2025 | €1,376$1,599 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 Oct 2025 | €1,159$1,350 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 28 Sept 2025 | €1,200$1,395 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Sept 2025 | €859$1,000 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 31 Aug 2025 | €1,245$1,450 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 Aug 2025 | €1,591$1,849 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Aug 2025 | €1,462$1,699 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Aug 2025 | €1,894$2,195 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 27 Jul 2025 | €1,009$1,175 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 20 Jul 2025 | €2,057$2,395 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 Jun 2025 | €1,119$1,300 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Jun 2025 | €945$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 6 Jun 2025 | €1,376$1,599 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 30 May 2025 | €1,941$2,250 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 18 May 2025 | €945$1,100 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 11 May 2025 | €1,374$1,600 as sold | excellent | Reverb | Details | |
| 1 May 2025 | €1,116$1,299 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 16 Apr 2025 | €1,628$1,895 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Apr 2025 | €1,542$1,795 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 2 Apr 2025 | €1,456$1,695 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2025 | €1,821$2,120 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 23 Mar 2025 | €1,513$1,761 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 17 Mar 2025 | €1,724$1,999 as sold | very good | Reverb | Details | |
| 12 Mar 2025 | €902$1,050 as sold | good | Reverb | Details | |
| 10 Mar 2025 | €1,580$1,832 as sold | fair | Reverb | Details |
A date is the day the ad went up. Marketplaces do not publish the day a sale closed; each of these had sold by the time we recorded it, in August 2026 and October 2026. A price is what the listing last asked, converted at that day’s rate.
Where it’s cheapest right now
What sellers are asking today, by country. Asking prices, not sales; shipping, fees and any customs or import VAT between you and the seller are not included.
| Country | Live | Median ask | Cheapest ask | Cheapest vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | €1,735 | €1,068 | €232 under (18%) | |
| 1 | €1,116 | €1,116 | €184 under (14%) | |
| 1 | €1,445 | €1,445 | 11% over typical | |
| 1 | €1,460 | €1,460 | 12% over typical | |
| 4 | €1,900 | €1,837 | 41% over typical | |
| 3 | €2,040 | €1,999 | 54% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,294 | €2,294 | 76% over typical | |
| 1 | €2,300 | €2,300 | 77% over typical |
In one paragraph
The page's figures as one paragraph, assembled for quoting; not written by hand.
Sellers are asking a median of €1,868 for the Gibson Les Paul Faded Double Cutaway today, 44% over the €1,300 it actually sells for (8 recorded sales, last 6 months; most sold between €1,200 and €1,450). There are 24 listings live right now across Reverb, eBay United States, eBay Germany, from €1,068 asking. Figures computed 20 October 2026 by Doirado from cross-platform listing data.